The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Malcolm Saville
Title: Seven White Gates
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Revised Edition, John Goodchild, London, 1983. Ex-library copy with two number stamps and remains of pastedown. Wrapper edgeworn, thumbcreased and loose fit but whole and unclipped with bright appearance. Book has moderate spine lean, not too much cornerwear and pages reasonably clean with a few cornerfolds. No really serious flaws. States on copyright page: 'First published in this Revised Edition. 1983, copyright The Estate of Malcolm Saville 1983'. 190pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0903445727
Please
quote our
book No:
11379 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Miller, John Lennon, Sujatha Bala Subramanian, Cledwyn Hughes, Henry Williamson, Patrick Boyle, Ronald Jeans, Tim Wilkinson, Jon Cleary, Paul Horgan
Title: Argosy 1967 October Issue
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Fleetway, London, 1967. Pulp short story mag with yellowed pages, spotty covers but not much wear Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11383 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Various
Title: Argosy 1968 September Issue
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Fleetway, London, 1968. Pulp short story mag with yellowed pages, spotty covers but not much wear Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11384 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Earnest Larsen
Title: How to Understand and Overcome Depression
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Liguori Publications, Liguori Mo, 1977. Sound clean and tight slim volume, 128pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0892430710 keywords: Depression Clinical Psychiatry
Please
quote our
book No:
11388 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. R. Mitchell
Title: Haworth and the brontes, a Visitors Guide
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Dalesman Publishing Company, Clapham, North Yorkshire, 1967. Sound tight and clean copy with photo illus, colour cover. 69pp. Size 8vo keywords: Bronte Sisters Haworth Parsonage
Please
quote our
book No:
11389 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Morven Cameron
Title: The Laurel Bank Story 1903-1978
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Laurel Bank School, Glasgow, 1978. Sound tight and clean copy with minor cover rubbing. 44pp, photos. Size 8vo keywords: Laurel Bank School Glasgow
Please
quote our
book No:
11390 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Duncan Thomson & Sheila Bruce Lockhart
Title: Scottish National Portrait Gallery Concise Catalogue
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1977. A sound tight and clean copy, general surface rubbing, front hinge relaxed, cover thumbcrease or two. 187pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0903148102
Please
quote our
book No:
11391 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick O'Brian
Title: Pablo Picasso: Aus Dem Amerikanischen Von Christian Spiel
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Thus edition, Hoffmann Und Campe, Hamburg, 1979. bright tight German language copy, minor wear at base. Wrapper tight and tear free, general creasing, vertical crease on spine panel, rubbed. 621pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 3455088902
Please
quote our
book No:
11396 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr. Henry & Dr Joan E. Bowers
Title: Arithmetical Excursions: An Enrichment of Elementary Mathematics
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1962. Sound tight and clean copy, ownername on fly, wrapper edgetorn and yellowed but fits OK, unclipped and whole. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11397 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joseph Laing Waugh
Title: Thornhill and its Worthies
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Hunter, Watson & Co., Dumfries, 1913. A sound and decent copy, uncut pages, photo frontis. Card covers edge nicked, worn at spine ends, spine creased but backstrip essentially whole, not bad for this age of delicate binding. 259pp. Size 8vo keywords: Thornhill Dumfries Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
11403 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:47

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web