The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Edinburgh Public Libraries Committee
Title: The Edinburgh Scene: Catalogue of Prints and Drawings in the Edinburgh Room, Central Public Library
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Edinburgh Public Libraries Committee, Edinburgh, 1951. A sound and decent copy, colour frontis. Card covers worn at spine ends, spine creased but backstrip essentially whole, not bad for this age of delicate binding. Several colour plates throughout. 270pp Size 8vo keywords: Edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
11404 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Walter S. Scott
Title: The Bluestocking Ladies
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, John Green & Co, London, 1947. A sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or ownermarks. Minor creasing to rear board, wrapper is tight fitting with ragged tear on rear panel and tears at spine top now repaired with archive grade tape. Unclipped. 212pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11405 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. W. Clendennen
Title: David Livingstone: A Catalogue of Documents
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1979. A sound tight and clean copy, minor crease to rear panel and spine creases. 348pp. Size Folio ISBN: 0902220225 keywords: David Livingstone
Please
quote our
book No:
11408 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tom S. Hall [the Personal Copy Signed By Alastair Dunnett, Husband of Dorothy Dunnett]
Title: Tramping Holidays in Scotland
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, Revised edition, London Country Life Ltd, London, 1948. Inscribed 'Alastair Dunnett' on flyleaf, the personal copy of husband of Dorthy Dunnett. Dated 1949. Clean tight bright boards, wrapper tight with several edge tears, grubbiness, but whole and unclipped. Many nice photos, perhaps these were ideas for the travels with Dorothy Halliday which inspired her novels. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11410 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alison Uttley illustrated by Margaret Tempest
Title: Squirrel Goes Skating (Little Grey Rabbit Library)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, thirteenth edition, Collins, London, 1956. Excellent copy, clean and tight, free of ownermarks. Doesn't look like this has been near a child. No wear of backstrip no fade to boards. Wrapper whole and tight with 3/4 inch closed tear to spine corner of lower front panel. Age darkened and corner rubbed. Two small spash marks on front panel. Nick and crease at top edge, priceclipped. Insides very clean and bright. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11411 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rudolf Steiner
Title: Waldorf Education and Anthroposophy 1: Nine Public Lectures, February 23, 1921- September 16, 1922
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Anthroposophic Press, Hudson, N. Y., 1995. Excellent shiny clean copy, no spine creases, slight corner crease. 258pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0880103876 keywords: Anthroposophy
Please
quote our
book No:
11413 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. H. Spurgeon Charles Haddon
Title: Spurgeon's Sermons on New Testament Men Book One
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Kregel Publication, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1994. Excellent clean tight shiny unread looking copy. 160pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0825437830
Please
quote our
book No:
11414 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: James C. Dibdin
Title: The Cleekim Inn; a Tale of Smuggling in the '45
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Buckram binding, First Edition, Archibald constable & Company, Westminster, 1896. Sound and tight copy, even fade of spine around to back panel, where it stops at a shadowline. Minor wear to spine corners, bumped at bottom fore corners. Gilt faded on spine, bright on front panel where title is contained inside a curly motif. Roughcut pages have browned edges. 195pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11417 Price: £ 195.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alannah Heather
Title: Errislannan: Scenes from Painter's Life
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing, The Lilliput Press, Dublin, 2002. Sound clean and tight copy, carefully once read appearance, no spine or cover creases, a few rubs. Biro price on fly. 210pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 184351012X
Please
quote our
book No:
11419 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Shepherd
Title: Some Assembly Required: Behind the Scenes at the Re-Birth of the Scottish Parliament
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Luath Press, Edinburgh, 2000. Excellent tight clean carefully once read copy. Gift inscription on fly. 166pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0946487847 keywords: Scottish Parliament Holyrood
Please
quote our
book No:
11424 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:48

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web