The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Desmond king-Hele
Title: The End of the Twentieth Century
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1970. Sound copy with general rubbing to edges, stamps and inscriptions on front fly. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11425 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Norton
Title: Raising Money from Industry
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, A Dircetory of Social Change Publication, London, 1989. Sound clean copy with moderate cover creases. 171pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0907164420 keywords: Fundraising UK Britain Sponsorship
Please
quote our
book No:
11426 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Oskar Perlin
Title: Jezyk Hiszpanski
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, Warszawa, 1971. Sound tight and clean copy, moderate cover rubbing and darkening. Thin economy paper has yellowed. Appears to be a spanish language course for polish speakers - quite a tome 600pp. Size 8vo keywords: Warsaw Poland Spanish Polish Language Course
Please
quote our
book No:
11427 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. A. Wianwright
Title: The Flight of the Falcon
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Mosaic Press, London, 1987. Sound tight copy with some edge creasing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0889623554 keywords: Robert Falcon Scott South Pole Antarctica Poetry
Please
quote our
book No:
11428 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ripon Civic Society
Title: Ripon Some Aspects of Its History
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Dalesman Books, Clapham, North Yorkshire, 1977. Sound tight and clean with some cover corner creases. Photo illus 77pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0852061501
Please
quote our
book No:
11429 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. W. J. Bailey
Title: Fundamentals of Engineering Metallurgy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1961. Sound clean and tight copy with minor edgewear. Many diags, 166pp. Size 8vo keywords: Metallurgy
Please
quote our
book No:
11430 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cecil H. Desch
Title: Metallography
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, sixth edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1948. Sound copy with general shelfwear and spotting to endpapers. Decent inside with many photos diags. 408pp. Size 8vo keywords: Metallurgy Metallography
Please
quote our
book No:
11431 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sylvanus J. Smith
Title: Advanced Chemical Calculations
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan & Co, London, 1950. Sound copy with general shelfwear and spotting to endpapers. Decent inside with many eqns. 454pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11432 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. W. Ruddle
Title: The Running and Gating of Sand Castings
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, The Institute of Metals, London, 1956. Excellent tight clean wear free copy, bright gilt on unfaded spine. Wrapper whole with age darkening and edge rubbing. 183pp. Size 8vo keywords: Metallurgy Metallography
Please
quote our
book No:
11434 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Hume-Rothery
Title: Elements of Structural Metallurgy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Institute of Metals, London, 1961. Tight wear free copy, yellow card covers grubby and darkened but decent inside with many photos, diags. 174pp. Size 8vo keywords: Metallurgy Metallography
Please
quote our
book No:
11435 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:50

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web