You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Kathleen Fidler
Title:
Haki the Shetland Pony
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1974. A sound tight and reasonable copy, minor marks on covers, minor edge rubbing, name on flyleaf
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340169478
Please quote our book No:
11487
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Potts/ Euclid
Title:
Euclid's Elements of Geometry, The First Six Books, Chiefly from the Text of Dr. Simson, with Explanatory Notes; A Series of Questions on Eack Book; and a Selection of Geometrical Exercises from the Senate House and College Examination Papers; with Hints,
Description:
Book is Very Good in No Jacket dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, third edition,
John W. Parker, London, 1860. A sound and tight volume in original binding, moderate shelfwear and dusty appearance due to rough embossed texture. Paper spine label very chipped and scarcely readable. Insides decent and free of foxing save for a dozen fore-edge freckles, the odd mark inside. Front inner hinge has split endpaper, scrim and tapes are tight. A good solid book that will see us out I'm sure! viii+361pp +3pp adverts.
Size 12mo keywords: euclid Geometry
Please quote our book No:
11494
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
Russell Howard and Alan Perry
Title:
The House-Surgeon's Vade-Mecum
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition,
Edward Arnold, London, 1926. A sound tight and generally clean copy. Wrapper quite decent as it has lived inside a brown paper sleeve all its life. The dj spine ends are worn, with splitting at top hinge. Boards unfaded with bright gilt on spine, minor rubbing along edges. Revised and enlarged edition, 520pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11495
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donald Gould
Title:
Examining doctors, Medicine in the 1990's
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1991. Excellent tight clean copy in edge creased and rubbed, tear-free priceclipped wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571143601
Please quote our book No:
11496
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
International Anatomical Nomenclature Committee
Title:
Nomina Anatomica, Together with Nomina Histologica, Nomina Embryologica
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, sixth edition,
Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1989. A sound tight and clean copy, moderate rubbing of boards, fade around spine. 94pp + 41pp + 53pp. 3 books in 1.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0443040850 keywords: Anatomical Nomenclature
Please quote our book No:
11497
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Vaughan
Title:
Doctor's Commons: a Short History of the British Medical Assocaition
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1959. Excellent tight clean copy in sleek blue cloth with silver titling. Authorial letter laid in, very amusing and relevant to the book. Plain duck-egg green wrapper has clear titling and minor nicks, edge creases.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11498
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. C. H. Washtell
Title:
Radiation Counters and Detectors
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
George Newnes, London, 1958. Sound, tight and clean copy, technical college ex-library, two discreet stamps on copyright page and pastedwon present on fly. Minor cornerwear, number at spine base. 115pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Radiation Geiger Counter
Please quote our book No:
11500
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Sava
Title:
Bitter-Sweet Surgery
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1969. Ex-library from Grant's Select Library, The Edinburgh Bookshop, but hey, no stamps or stickers, not much borrowed, and wrapper sleeved for life so nice. Cute Grant's library sticker on rear of wrapper inside sleeve, adds rather than detracts with its graphic Edinburgh skyline.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0709105843 keywords: Edinburgh Bookshop Grants select Library
Please quote our book No:
11501
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Yvonne Bostock
Title:
Letting go and Living
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
St Columba's Hospice, Edinburgh, 1991. A sound clean and tight copy, moderate hinge creases. Many photos, 128pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0951814303 keywords: Saint Columba's Hospice, Edinburgh
Please quote our book No:
11502
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Terry Pratchett
Title:
The Rincewind Trilogy - Sourcery, Eric & Interesting Times
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Gollancz, London, 2001. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Faint watersplash on top corner affecting first 20 pages; not too detracting. Wrapper has a hint of edge-creasing and a hint of rubbing, but no tears, creases or fade. Book free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0575072369 keywords: Discworld Rincewind Sci-fi Fantasy
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland