The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Noam Chomsky
Title: Letters from Lexington
Description: Book is Very Good + Paperback binding, First Thus, AK Press, Edinburgh, 1993. Excellent, clean tight copy with minor hinge crease. No spine creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 1873176066
Please
quote our
book No:
11506 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elisabeth Ayrton
Title: The Cookery of England
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Purnell Book Services Ltd, London, 1975. Excellent, clean tight copy, free of wear or marks. Wrapper tight and shiny with minor edge crimps and crimping at spine base. Book Club Edition stated on title page. Same print quality on acid-free high-quality paper Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
11508 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marguerite Patten
Title: Marguerite Patten's Sunday Lunch Cookbook
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, David & Charles, London, 1983. Excellent, tight shiny clean copy with slightest of corner rubs. Free of owner marks. Size 4to ISBN: 0715383817
Please
quote our
book No:
11509 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marguerite Patten
Title: Marguerite Patten's Make a Menu Book
Description: Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second Printing, Paul Hamlyn, London, 1966. Sound clean wear-free copy with spiral binding in good shape. Wrapper has chips and tape on rear panel, but still serviceable and it has kept the book nice. Name on fly. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
11511 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harold Nicolson
Title: The Congress of Vienna
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reader's Union, London, 1948. Excellent tight clean wear-free copy in unfaded grey cloth with bright gilt on spine. Wrapper tight and tear-free with spine darkening and minor rubbing. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11514 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bud Clifton
Title: The Power Gods
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1958. Front fly and bottom of half-title roughly torn away, but tight and serviceable ex-library copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11515 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Claire Lawrence
Title: The Gift Cookbook
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Purnell Book Services Ltd, London, Excellent tight clean copy. Minor ripple on cloth of front board. Wrapper clean and tear free with minor indentations and two small marks. Book club edition with high print quality. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11518 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Simon Brett
Title: After Henry
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1988. A sound clean and tight copy with general spine and hinge creases, minor cover creases, slight bump aty spine base. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140101616
Please
quote our
book No:
11519 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Garve
Title: The Cuckoo Line Affair
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression, Collins Fontana, London, 1973. A sound clean and tigth copy with no spine creases and minimal cover creases Size 12mo ISBN: 0006132391
Please
quote our
book No:
11522 Price: £ 2.25 ask about
this book

Author: Bro. Benjamin Ward Richardson
Title: The Masonic Genius of Robert Burns: An Address Delivered in Lodge "Quatuor Coronati," 2070, 4th March, 1892
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Bro. W. Fred Vernon, or Possibly Keeble's Gazette Office, Kelso, Scotland, or Possibly Margate, 1892. Reprinted from Ars Quatuor Coronatorum, with additional notes by Bro. W. Fred Vernon, Kelso; A picture of "Death and the Poet," by Bro W. Simpson, R. I., and other illustrations. Portrait frontis with tissue guard intact. An immaculate ribbed cloth binding, completely unfaded with masonic eye over pyramid and divider devices, diagonal Robt Burns facsimile signature in gilt with frieze diagonal keylines. No spine titling but a real cutie, with just a hint of corner rubbing. There is a dampness effect on the top third of the brown coated endpapers, a slight wrinkling, but this does not penetrate the book, it seems perhaps to be due to moisture diffusing from the top of a shelf rather than due to a spill or accident - there is no staining. The dampness wrinkling is mystifying, because the whole of the book looks like it just dropped through a time portal - there is no foxing or dustiness or fade or mustiness, the gilt edges are gloriously bright and the binding of the highest quality. The binding is super tight, no hint of cracking, no discolouration of the paper. there is one pencilled marginalia note. 40pp short but sweet - oh and bevelled boards. Starts: "worshipful master and bretheren, when I speak of the masonic genius of Robert burns, I mean that his masonic genius, which is univerally admitted, partakes of the genius of Masonic order or type." As to the date, says reprint, but the coated endpapers put it close to the end of the Victorian era. Size 12mo keywords: Masonic Lodge Masons Robert Burns
Please
quote our
book No:
11523 Price: £ 195.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web