You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Freda Lightfoot
Title:
Wine and Roses
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Severn House, London, 1998. Tight clean copy free of wear or creases. Ex-library with unclipped wrapper inside protective sleeve - not taped in so sleeve removable without marks or harm. Endpaper replaced, two stamps, no other library marks. A decent copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0727822128
Please quote our book No:
11525
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patrick O'Brian
Title:
The Yellow Admiral
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 1997. Edition line 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Clean tight copy, free of wear or ownermarks, slight spine lean. Wrapper tight and unclipped with minor rubbing, creases and a tiny triangular nick at base of spine on back panel - 4mm x 2mm.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002255618
Please quote our book No:
11529
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donald MacKay
Title:
Scotland Farewell
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Natural Heritage, Toronto, 1996. Sound and clean larger format paperback, with moderate cover creases. Some photo illus in b&w. 236pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1896219128 keywords: Scotland Highland Clearances Migration Canada Emigration
Please quote our book No:
11530
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Mackay Brownillustrated by Ian MacInnes
Title:
Six Lives of Fankle the Cat
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding,
Canongate Kelpies, Edinburgh, 1986. Sound, tight copy with some cover creases and slightly bruised corners. Owner bookplate inside front cover.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0862410584
Please quote our book No:
11537
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. J. Marric ( Aka John Creasey )
Title:
Gideon's Power
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding,
Coronet, London, 1972. Sound copy with moderate spine and cover creases. Page edges slight darkened.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340158980 keywords: Crime Mystery Thriller
Please quote our book No:
11538
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margery Sharp
Title:
Miss Bianca and the Bridesmaid
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding,
Fontana Lions, London, 1979. Sound, tight copy with reading crease and moderate thumb creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006714811
Please quote our book No:
11539
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Malcolm Saville
Title:
The Fourth Key
Description:
Book is Very Good + Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Knight Paperbacks, London, 1970. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. One minor spine crease and one minor reading crease. Moderate wear at head of spine. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 034003999X keywords: A Michael and Mary Story
Please quote our book No:
11542
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elsie Locke
Title:
A Canoe in the Mist
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1984. Sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, wrapper tight and tear free with minor rubbing and edge crimping. Laminate has shrinkage crease along front hinge.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0224022563 keywords: New Zealand Aoteora Maori
Please quote our book No:
11543
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sue Grafton
Title:
'B' is for Burglar
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Papermac/ Macmillan, London, 1988. A sound clean and tight copy, moderate rubbing of covers, no spine creases. Free of ownermarks. Rubbed out pencil price on fly.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0333466314
Please quote our book No:
11547
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sue Grafton
Title:
'A' is for Alibi
Description:
Book is Good+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Papermac/ Macmillan, London, 1988. A sound clean and tight copy, moderate rubbing of covers, no spine creases, general cover creasing, ownername on fly.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0333466306
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland