You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Nicholas Tucker
Title:
Darkness Visible
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Wizard Books, London, 2003. Excellent crisp copy, unread looking, a few slight cover rubs short of mint.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1840464828
Please quote our book No:
11549
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elsie J. Oxenhamillustrated by P. B. Highling (frontis)
Title:
The Girl Who Wouldn't Make Friends
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Reprint,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, A sound tight and generally clean copy. Light handling of boards and slight edge rubbing. Titling clear on spine with portrait motif, not faded. Front panel has girl reading book with other bored girl sitting beside. Paper free of foxing or browning, occasional fongermarks throughout, and some light fingermarks on fore edge, grey appearance on top edge. b&w frontis bright and clean. Overall an appealing copy, looks to be a reprint from the 30's/early 40's - no date.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11550
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rev. G. E. Jeans, M. A.
Title:
The Life and Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
Macmillan, London, 1887. A sound tight and generally clean volume with no fade of cloth, clear gilt on spine, minor corner rubbing. Dark grey coated endpapers are nice with no cracking on gutters. Decent inside with the odd foxing freckle, esp. on fore edge. 432pp + 2pp advert.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11551
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Howard Spring
Title:
Rachel Rosing
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second impression,
Collins, London, 1935. Scarce early printing, October 1935, one month after first. A sound and respecatable copy, b&w portrait frontis. Foxed half title, occasional foxing spots throughout. Endpapers have offsetting, no splitting in gutters. Blue/grey textured cloth has faded to light brown on spine and around edges, but evenly so, and blue spine titling is still clear. No wear to covers.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11552
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Virginia Woolf [personal Copy of Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane]
Title:
Orlando: A Biography
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, New Edition,
The Hogarth Press, London, 1933. General shelfwear and spots/splashes on boards. Spine faded to brown, hinges not threatening to split. Sound and reasonable inside with the odd crease and mark. Contains a delightful pencil inscription on the fly: 'B. V. C. H. 1940 ___ When I went to Sissinghurst Castle from Tunbridge Wells on May 30th 1950, Mrs Harold Nicolson (V. Sackville-West) the hero-heroine of this tale showed me the original manuscript of this book, together with certain unpublished extracts. The manuscript, like the others - The Common Reader - etc - Were all most beautifully & neatly written in Virginia Woolf's scholarly hand in violet coloured ink -'. The previous owner was Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane, the famous society photographer and friend of the Queen Mother amongst others, who wrote 'Time Exposure - the Life of Brodrick Haldane, Photographer', completed prior to his death in 1996
Size 12mo keywords: V. Sackville-West Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane
Please quote our book No:
11553
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
Virginia Woolf [personal Copy of Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane]
Title:
Three Guineas
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
The Hogarth Press, London, 1938. Sound tight and clean copy, gilt clear on evenly darkened spine.Ownername on fly, 'Brodrick Chinnery Haldane' - this was the personal copy of Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane, the well known British society photographer, who wrote 'Time Exposure - the Life of Brodrick Haldane, Photographer', completed prior to his death in 1996. Uniform darkening of yellow cloth. Five plates as called for. 329pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane
Please quote our book No:
11557
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lemuel Gulliver [Jonathan Swift]
Title:
Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World in Four Parts By Lemuel Gulliver, First a Surgeon & Then a Captain of Several Ships
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding,
Bliss Sands & Foster, London, 1896. A generally sound copy, though front fly is almost loose, would tip back in. Discolouration of fore-edge, esp. of rear board. Ribbed texture, attractive decorated border on gilt title on front board. Faded gilt on spine with wall clock motif. Moderate fraying of spine at base. Paper browned, esp at edges, with edge nicks. Tight inside with some maps and illus title page. 'This volume is an exact reprint of the first edition (1726-7) The only differences that will be found are [alterations of archaic forms has inst hath etc] Reproductions of all the original illustrations have been included in this edition' 307pp + adv.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11559
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Winifred Darch
Title:
Alison in a Fix [original Title Alison Temple - Prefect]
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint,
Spring Books, London, 1961. A sound tight and clean copy, minor sunfade to spine. Picture endpapers and colour frontis, plus line illus. Halcyon Library printing.
Size 12mo keywords: Girls School Stories
Please quote our book No:
11562
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sir A. D. Hall
Title:
The Feeding of Crops Livestock: An Introduction to the Science of the Nutrition of Plants and Animals
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition,
John Murray, London, 1944. Excellent tight clean fade and wear free copy in tight tear free wrapper, darkened and dusty, unclipped, spine sunned. Pencil inscrip. on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11565
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. Rennie
Title:
The Acharnians of Aristophanes: With introduction, Critical Notes and Commentary
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Edward Arnold, London, 1909. Sound tight copy with minor shelf rubbing. Faded gilt on spine, small hollow patch in cloth, surface not broken. Faint splash marks affecting boards. Insides have numerous pencil annotations, which mercifully peter out half ways through. Greek text with extensive english commentary. 279pp.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland