You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Edgar Wallace
Title:
Mr J. G. Reeder Returns
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding,
Collins Crime Club, London, A sound copy, spine sunned, pen scribble on p242 & 254.Occasional foxing, minor shelfwear, spine lean. No date or issue stated, but looks 30's. Nine other Wallace titles mentioned opposite title page, and bears gilt 'Euthymol' toothpaste ad on rear board. 254pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11584
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Compton Mackenzie
Title:
Sylvia and Michael; the Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding,
Martin Secker, London, 1919. A dull and shelfworn book, hinges shaky, rear endpaper split in gutter but scrim holding OK. Green titling on boards and spine shows OK, spine lean. No edition stated poss first.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11590
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Danielle Steel
Title:
Once in a Lifetime
Description:
Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Piatkus, London, 1983. A sound ex-library copy with above average shelfwear and general handling wear. Usual stamps and stickers, no torn out flyleaf or such. Wrapper taped along inner seams, in protected sleeve so removable if desired. hinge creases but no tears or loss, unclipped and tight.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0861882369
Please quote our book No:
11595
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jack London
Title:
The Call of the Wild
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint,
William Heinemann, London, 1955. A sound tight and clean copy, two chafed spots at base of boards, no fade or other wear. Wrapper reasonably clean and tight with small ragged chips at spine ends, no loss of text. We have built up the missing paper with matching archive grade tape, whilst at the same time re-attaching a one inch chip that was hanging by a whisker from the front panel. It now looks respactable. Line illus frontis, no other illus.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11596
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Van Der Zee Marshall
Title:
None But the Brave
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, Excellent sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or ownermarks. Slight rubbing at corners, no fade of cloth. Wrapper reasonably bright and whole, worn along edges with tears and minor loss, a mm or two at worst. Unpriceclipped.
Size 8vo keywords: King Phillip of Spain Seige of Leyden Holland
Please quote our book No:
11597
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
O. Douglas
Title:
Pink Sugar
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1924. Tidy and tightly bound copy, minimal shelf rubbing and dusky handling marks on boards. Edges dusty and darkened, ownername rubbed from fly leaving a chafed area. Occasional finger smudges throughout. No date, but this is the real deal thick printing in attractive textured dark pink cloth with multiple blind embossed keylines at front panel edges. Only stories printed prior to 1924 are mentioned in "Books by" page, so we think its a first from July 1924. Clear black titling on spine and front board. 312pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11600
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
O. Douglas
Title:
Olivia
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition thus,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1929. No date, but a tidy, clean and tightly bound copy in a red hardcover binding, nice pocket-size for reading on a train. Slight cornerwear, fade patch on spine where bottom 2 inches of wrapper missing. Wrapper very ragged and edge worn/torn, but title and vignette still present on spine and the front panel is colourful and almost complete. States "first published in this edition, July 1929" on copyright page.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
11604
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Harry Arvay
Title:
Stranglehold
Description:
Book is Very Good + Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1976. Tidy and tightly bound. One slight reading crease, but not spine creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552100919 keywords: Oil Mens Adventure Fiction
Please quote our book No:
11608
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jack Vance
Title:
Lyonesse Book I; Suldrun's Garden
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Panther/granada, London, 1984. Larger format original paperback. Moderate thumbcreases/corner creases, no spine creases. Insides clean and tight.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0586060278
Please quote our book No:
11612
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Quick Service
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1972. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free, save for some age-darkening. Covers have sunfade on spine and a few handling marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140009949 keywords: wodehouse british comedy romantic Comedy
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland