The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Modern Humanities Research Association
Title: The Modern Language Review, Volume 93, Part 4, October 1998 - Volume 98 Part 2, April 2003, Inclusive.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, W. S. Maney & Son Ltd for the Modern Humanities Research Association, London, 1998. Excellent tight clean and complete run of these quarterly journals, form Oct 1998 tp April 2003. 19 issues in all. The journal is normally available to subscribers only, and this is quite a recent run up till last year. Size 8vo keywords: ISSN 0026-7937 Modern Humanities Research Association
Please
quote our
book No:
11622 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Critchfield
Title: Villages
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Anchor Press/Doubleday, New York, 1981. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of wear, in complete, though slightly edge-crimped and edge-worn wrapper. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385172125 keywords: Brazil Sudan Mauritius Indonesia
Please
quote our
book No:
11624 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. M. Parry, W. V. davies, R. A. temple, Editors
Title: The Changing Voices of Europe
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1994. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscriptions, in shiny tight wrapper with minor edge crimping and slight sunfade on spine. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0708312594 keywords: Linguistics
Please
quote our
book No:
11626 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Helen roberts, Editor
Title: Women's Health Matters
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Routledge, London, 1992. A sound tight and clean copy, minor rubbing and thumbcreases, no spine creases, free of annotations. Size 8vo ISBN: 0415048915 keywords: Women Health
Please
quote our
book No:
11627 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Hogarth, Translator
Title: The Pilgrim's Guide, a 12th Century Guide for the Pilgrim to St James of Compostella
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Cofraternity of St James, London, 1992. Translated from the latin. A sound tight and clean copy, some sunning of covers. 97pp, fold out map at rear. Size 8vo ISBN: 1870585119 keywords: St James of Compostella Galicia
Please
quote our
book No:
11628 Price: £ 5.95 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated [Ernest E. H. Shackleton advert]
Title: The Dexter Reference Atlas; Atlas of the World
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Wallace, Scott & Co / W. & A. K. Johnston, Glasgow & London, 1921. Disbound with considerable wear to edges of UK maps. Full page advert at front is a facsimile handwritten letter signed E. H. Shackleton, on expedition notepaper of the Shackleton Rowett Antarctic expedition, dated 17th Sept 1921. That is a very significant date, for it is the day Shackleton left England for the last time, sailing on the Quest from St. Katharine's Dock, under Tower Bridge. This is quite possibly the last formal letter he wrote, as there would not be much call for these on the voyage. It is a letter of praise for Dexter Weatherproofs, hence its inclusion in the Atlas. He used all Dexter weatherproofs for the expedition on the Quest, so the whole atlas with its Dexter logos and adverts is a good polar collectable. The maps are by W & AK Johnston of Edinburgh, well known for their quality cartography, and these maps are no exception. They are older style, mainly black fine engraved appearance with colour keylines for county/country boundaries. Every page has an ad for Dexter weatherproof wear. The book definitely needs a trip to the book doctor, the backstrip is split, and the UK maps are generally disbound. The rear of the atlas, pages 19 to 128 and the 99 page indext are all quite firm, so not too much work to get the plates all tipped back in. The edges of the UK plates are all very ragged and chipped, well thumbed, with one 3 inch tear in the Sount west/ north east Scotland plate. We are selling as-is, to leave you the choice to either repair it or frame up the individual plates. There are over 100 maps in here, all very detailed and excellent display pieces in their own right. 19 pages on USA/Canada, including detailed city maps. The Shackleton letter alone would make a great talking point in any polar wall display. Generally we are against breaking up books, but when an item is disbound like this, the choice is not so clear cut. xiv + 128pp + 99pp index + 4pp adverts. Unusually, this includes pages 4a and 4b, and one or two other anomalies, as the world was redrawn so dramatically after the Versailles treaty of 1919, that the publisher has included the hastily redrawn maps as well as the old ones. There are even a few 'Versailles Treaty' stickers and addenda slips. Size Folio keywords: Ernest E. H. Shackleton Rowett Expedition Quest Antarctica Maps Cartography Charts USA Canada Scotland England
Please
quote our
book No:
11629 Price: £ 295.00 ask about
this book

Author: I. Kessel
Title: The Essentials of Paediatrics for Nurses
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, E. &. S. Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1957. Sound tight and clean copy in tight wrapper with minor cornerwear. Three pages at rear in appendix III have ink annotations in margin. 213pp. Size 8vo keywords: Paediatrics Nursing Care Children
Please
quote our
book No:
11632 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kingston De Gruche
Title: Doctor Apricot of 'Heaven Below' the Story of the Hangchow Medical Mission
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Marshall Brothers, London & Edinburgh, 1912. Binding sound with moderate cornerwear, missing flyleaf and half-title page. Attractive gilt bush motif on front board. Slight bow and a few spots on rear board. Damage to inner top corners of the first few pages. Some photo plates. Size 8vo keywords: Medical Missionary
Please
quote our
book No:
11633 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ivo Geikie Cobb
Title: The Glands of Personality
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Heinemann, London, 1936. A sound copy with clean appearance, though foxing near endpapers, and occasionally throughout. Revised and enlarged ed with some photo plates. 272pp. Size 8vo keywords: Endocrine System
Please
quote our
book No:
11637 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Q. Wood
Title: A Text Book of Surgery
Description: Book is Good Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition, James Galloway, Edinburgh, 1922. A sound and servicable copy, binding relaxed with minor pencil annotations inside. Moderate shelfwear, gilt bright on unfaded spine 564pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11638 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web