You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Alexis Thomson & Alexander Miles
Title:
Operative Surgery
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition,
Henry Frowde - Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1921. Sound tight copy, looks as if nice underneath the brown paper protective sleeve it has worn from birth. We're not taking it off, it fits so well. 619pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11639
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Luis de GÓNGORA Y ARGOTE, Translated By Gilbert F. Cunningham
Title:
Polyphemus
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Privately Printed, Edinburgh, 1965. Super clean tight copy, minor bow to boards. Ltd ed 150 copies. 77pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11643
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. M. Thomson
Title:
The Corstorphine Heirloom; a History of the Old Parish Church of Corstorphine
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Blackie, Edinburgh, 1946. Sound tight and clean copy in bright red cloth, slight sunning at spine ends. Wrapper darkened and cornerworn with some short tears, still fits OK and servicable. Some photos 119pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Corstorphine Edinburgh Church History
Please quote our book No:
11644
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nicholas Vachel Lindsay
Title:
General William Booth Enters Into Heaven and Other Poems
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Chatto & Windus, London, 1919. Sound tight and generally clean copy, a few minor spots on boards. Spine sunned, gilt clear, ownername on fly. Paper yellowed, roughcut appearance, one page lihgtly creased.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11645
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Harry Leon Wilson
Title:
Ruggles of Red Gap
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Florin Books Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1936. Sound tight and clean copy, some yellowing at edges, wrapper browned, aged and cornerworn but essentially whole.and unclipped. Spine lean, ownername on fly, no wear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11646
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Lindsay
Title:
Robin Philipson: Modern Scottish Painters Number Six
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1976. excellent tight clean copy free of inscription, covers slightly darkened, very slight corner rubbing but delicate paper covered boards type of binding has survived really well. Many colour plates 79pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0852243022
Please quote our book No:
11647
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gary Zukav
Title:
The Seat of the Soul
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 15th Impression,
Rider, London, 1990. Sound clean and tight copy, minor hinge creasing and edge rubbing, no spine creases, a not much read copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0712646744
Please quote our book No:
11648
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rex Gardner
Title:
Healing Miracles; a Doctor Investigates
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression,
Darton, Longman and Todd, London, 1988. Sound and tight with minor freckling on fore edge, minor edge rubbing, spine crease. 214pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0232516405 keywords: Healing
Please quote our book No:
11650
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Daiches
Title:
The Butterfly and the Cross
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Lothian Regional Council, Edinburgh, 1978. Sound tight and clean slim pamphlet, mionr rubbing at edges. A few photos. 18pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Robert Fergusson Allan Ramsay William Drummond Hugh MacDiarmid Edinburgh
Please quote our book No:
11652
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Chris Walton & Steve Twelvetree, Editors
Title:
A Harvest of Emotions
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Spotlight Poets, Peterborough, 1997. Sound tight and clean copy, slight wave at top and bottom edges. 130pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0184070031
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland