You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Peter Bayley
Title:
The Caian: The Annual Record of Gonville & Caius College Cambridge; 1 October 1990 to 30 September 1991
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Gonville & Caius College Cambridge;, Cambridge, 1991. Sound tight and clean A5 size journal, two slight coffee marks on rear cover. 147pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Gonville & Caius College Cambridge;
Please quote our book No:
11657
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. A. Leigh
Title:
Correspondance Complete De Jean Jacques Rousseau Tome I: Prelim Pages Only in Publisher's Offprint
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Institut et Musee Voltaire, Les Delices, Geneve, 1965. Note: this is the prelim pages only, the introduction to volume I. It has a nice colour border embossed portrait of Rousseau. 40pp only of xl+335pp. In a plain grey paper cover with moderate corner crease. In French.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11658
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stanley Young
Title:
This Freight of Dream
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
M Macdonald, Edinburgh, 1962. Sound tight and clean volume of poetry, author's presentation letter laid in. 57pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11659
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Levi, Anthony
Title:
PAGAN VIRTUE AND THE HUMANISM OF THE NORTHERN RENAISSANCE
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Society for Renaissance Studies, London, 1974. slim pamphlet, offprint annual lecture of the Society for Renaissance Studies delivered at university college, london on 11 January 1974. 28pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11660
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
I. D. McFarlane
Title:
George Buchanan's Poems from Script to Print: a Preliminary Survey
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Bibliographical Society, London, 1969. offprint from the transactions of the bibliographical society, fifth series, vol XXIV, No 4, December 1969. pp278-332. Nice condition, good quality paper. Gift inscription on cover.
Size 8vo keywords: George Buchanan
Please quote our book No:
11661
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alexander A. Parker
Title:
Towards a Definition of a Calderonian Tragedy
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Bulletin of Hispanic Studies, London, 1962. An offprint, pages 222 - 237. Provided with this are a number of apparently related offprints by the same author, one or two by others, 'El medico de su honra as tragedy', 'La estructura dramatica de 'El alcalde de Zalamea', ' Tirade Aparte de Hacia Calderon', 'Segismundo's Tower: A Calderonian Myth', 'Metafora Y Symbolo en la Interpretacion de Calderon'. All slim offprints from various journals in Spanish or English.
Size 8vo keywords: Calderon
Please quote our book No:
11662
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Creasey as Anthony Morton
Title:
The Baron at Bay
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966. Subtle, but visible moisture mark on lower right-hand corner of text block. Otherwise, a quite decent copy. Minor spine crease and corner bump. Moderate reading crease. Sound and tight, and free of owner marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11665
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Creasey
Title:
Inspector West Makes Haste
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966. Sound, clean and tight. Minor spine crease and cover thumbcrease. Spine slightly slants. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11666
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Creasey
Title:
Inspector West at Bay
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan, London, 1959. Clean and sound with some spine roll, spine creases and reading creases. Moderate corner wear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11667
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Colin and Rose Bell
Title:
City Fathers: The Early History of Town Planning in Britain
Description:
Book is VG+ Paperback binding,
Pelican Books, London, 1972. Tidy and tightly bound with moderate spine creasing and corner bumping. Some b&w illus. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140214011 keywords: City Planning
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland