The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: American Historical Society, Inc Brigham Henry Roberts
Title: Americana [previously the American Historical magazine] 5 issues, July 1911, September 1911, October 1911, January 1913, February 1913; The History of the Mormon Church ++
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The National Americana Society, New York, 1911. A sound and tight bundle of five issues, not a run. Some corner tearing and spine fraying of flimsy wrappers but insides clean andtight on very decent quality paper, with gravure tissue guarded illus etc. Includes articles, 'History of the Mormon Church', 'Historic New England Towns Revisited', 'Was St Brendan America's First Discoverer?', 'Forts Along the Ohio'. 'The Key of the Bastille' etc. Note: The Mormon chruch article ran over many issues, its in every one of these, but you only get a very partial amount of this series, only 7 chapters out of at least 80. Overall 2 inch thickness of journals, some pages uncut. Size 4to keywords: Americana Mormon Church History Key Bastille River Forts Ohio
Please
quote our
book No:
11671 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Phil May
Title: Sketches from Punch
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Punch Office, London, 1903. Fawn thick paper covers are very grubby and cornerworn, contents inside disbound from spine but easy to reglue if desired. Insides fingermarked with a few minor stains hare and there, but no foxing and reasonable overall. Size Folio keywords: Punch Magazine
Please
quote our
book No:
11672 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Smithsonian Institution Press
Title: Treasures of the Smithsonian Institution at the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D. C., 1984. Sound tight and clean copy, minor corner creases. Lavish colour illus on coated paper stock. 79pp+ maps. Size Folio
Please
quote our
book No:
11673 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Begg, Sydney Goodsir Smith
Title: The Drawings of Sydney Goodsir Smith Poet
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, New Auk Society/chapman publishing/tuckwell Press, Edinburgh/east Linton, 1998. Excellent clean tight copy, no cover creases, minor rubbing. 128pp. Size 4to ISBN: 1862320357
Please
quote our
book No:
11676 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur R. Ankers
Title: The Pater; John Lockwood Kipling His Life and Times 1837-1911
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Pond View Books, Otford, 1988. Excellent tight clean copy in tight tear free wrapper with minor edge rubbing and a slight mark or two. Ownername on fly. 161pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1871044006 keywords: Rudyard Kipling
Please
quote our
book No:
11680 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tobias Smollett illustrated by George Cruickshank & Harry Evans
Title: The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, John Dicks, The Strand, London, 1900. No date, circa 1900. Binding shaken and nearly loose from flimsy paper covers but would glue up if desired. Generally very edgeworn and spine strip fraying. Paper yellowed, insides whole and reasonable. Two column text layout with very fine print. 224pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11682 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Barsley
Title: Grabberwocky and Other Flights of Fancy
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1939. Sound copy with general darkening and edgewear of yellow wrapper, which is stuck to covers as issued. Reginald Askell poem copied onto title page by previous owner. 45pp. Size 8vo keywords: WWII Hitler Humour
Please
quote our
book No:
11683 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Prof. Gastone Maccagnani
Title: Psicopatologia dell'Espressione Atti Del 2o Colloquio Internazionale Sull'Espressione Plastica Bologna: 3 5 Maggio 1963
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Editrice Galeati, Imola, 1966. Sound copy in ragged dustwrapper. Stain at edge of some rear pages. 807pp. Size 8vo keywords: Art Therapy Psychotherapy
Please
quote our
book No:
11684 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Ghosh, Editor
Title: Ajanta Murals; an Album of Eighty Five Reproductions in Colour
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi, 1967. Excellent clean tight copy, wrapper held inside vinyl protective sleeve, no tape used so removable if desired. Unpriceclipped, neat ownername on fly. Large heavy book, price has extra postage factored in. Size Folio
Please
quote our
book No:
11686 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anil De Silva-Vigier
Title: The Life of the Buddha Retold from Ancient Sources
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Phaidon Press, London, 1955. Sound and tight copy, some edge darkening and rubbing, spotting on endpapers, ownername. Wrapper very ragged and edgewron but has kept the book nice. Many spectacular tipped in plates in colour, plus extensive b&w section of gravure plates. 199pp. Size Folio keywords: Buddha Buddhism
Please
quote our
book No:
11687 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web