The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Charles A. Otto
Title: a Metallurgical Study of German Aircraft Engine and Airframe Parts Part II
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Kennedy Press, London, 1948. A sound tight and generally clean copy with minor rippling to edges of first and last few pages. Boards browned at edges with bumps to corners and a small fray at bottom corner near spine. Ownername on pastedown. Spine lean. Many b&w photos. 110pp. Size 8vo keywords: Metallurgy WWII Aircraft German
Please
quote our
book No:
11689 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Brain
Title: The Tribal Impulse
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Macdonald & Janes, London, 1976. Sound tight and generally clean copy with tight fitting tear free wrapper, rubbed and edge crimped. Gift inscription on fly. Size Folio ISBN: 0354040189 keywords: Tribal Village Communities
Please
quote our
book No:
11690 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nautical Almanac Office
Title: The Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1967
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Her Majesty's Stationery Office HMSO, London, 1965. Sound tight and clean copy. Free of annotations. 516pp. Size 8vo keywords: Astronomical Ephemeris
Please
quote our
book No:
11694 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nautical Almanac Office
Title: The Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1968
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Her Majesty's Stationery Office HMSO, London, 1967. Sound tight and clean copy. Free of annotations. Minor dings on spine panel. 512pp + 27pp supplement, the explanation of the introduction of the IAU system of Astronomical constants. Size 8vo keywords: Astronomical Ephemeris
Please
quote our
book No:
11695 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Gilbert Hay
Title: The Buik of King Alexander the Conqueror Volume III (actually Volume II)
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Scottish Text Society, Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1990. Volume II only, published four years after the first and erroneously labelled volume III on title page. Excellent tight clean copy in original vinyl clear wrapper, slightly scuffed. 265pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0080369995
Please
quote our
book No:
11697 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barclay
Title: Barclay's Complete And Universal English Dictionary A Complete Modern Gazetteer And Atlas Of Maps The Dictionary Contains..... 2. A Pronouncing Dictionary The Geographical Part Of This Work
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, J. Davies, Leeds, 1811. Binding solid, covers have a very worn appearance with chips and flaps at spine ends. The leather is furry like chamois but does not come away as powder in your hands, the hinges and spine are still very supple. Original burgundy label present, peeling at one end, could easily be stuck back down, but slight loss, title still complete. Five raised bands and ghost of elaborate toolwork, but this book would look more at home on a harry potter set than in a posh library. All maps checked present, tightly bound in. Some have had one or other border trimmed off in the binding process, though we asume the binding is entirely original. The hand colouring of the country/county boundaries varies from crude to inept, but again, we assume it to be original work. General browning of pages, the maps perticularly affected, also some foxing throughout. The maps suffer varying degrees of foxing and general areas of browning, about par for their age. There are 2 hemisphere maps at front, Africa, North America, South America, China, England & Wales, France, Germany (fold out w/edge creses, the seven united provinces (Dutch possession), India, Ireland, Italy, Portugal (titled the seat of war), Russia in Europe, Scotland, Spain, Sweden, Denmark & Norway, Turkey & Asia Minor. Each map is inserted next to its gazetteer entry in alphabetical order. No pagination, but this book is 3 1/2 inches thick. There are no loose or missing pages and the text is clear with not too many marks. Some wrinkling of the fore edges for the first couple of dozen pages, no sign of a waterstain edge line. The whole smells like an old monastery, not damp and musty and fishy but old and slightly fruity and dusty. We're giving the date as 1811, the war history dates end at July 1909, so a bit after then. 19 maps total, if we've counted right. Size 4to keywords: Geography Atlas Maps Charts Cartography Antiquarian World
Please
quote our
book No:
11700 Price: £ 395.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr Karl Vogel
Title: Dr Vogel's Illustrated Atlas of Political and Elementary Physical Geography: In Eleven Coloured Maps and Plates. Embellished with Upwards of Three Hundred Engravings of the Races of Man, Animals, Plants, Etc.
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Thomas Varty, The strand, London, 1850. A complete though very worn and disbound example. Based on the 1838/41 Schulatlas der Neueren Erkunde, the date is a guess, with a young Victoria and Albert included at the top border of the British Map. The maps are in very frail and edgeworn condition, and will need much seam/edge repair and possibly cleaning. All are hand tinted in period wash though the colouring looks a little faded in places. The contents page is creased and edgeworn, the title page and text block are quite reasonable, as are the two extra plates, Comparative view of the Principal Mountains of the Earth, & A Comparative view of the principal rivers of the Earth. Of the 9 map plates, 'The Earth' is considered a double fold out plate, compiled by E. Gover from Ritter & Berghaus Maps, &c. Half split in fold, not too much wear. Europe is very darkened and fingered, brittle and edge chipped/worn, half split in the gutter - this has seen a lot of use in a school perhaps. Still, all the salient detail is there, the patina is even at least. Asia, half split in gutter but cleaner and less edgeworn, no chips. Africa fairly clean with no hinge split, minor edgewear. North America split apart in gutter, chipped at ends of split, no loss of information, very edge darkened. South America splits beginning in hinge, minor edgewear, reasonably clean. Oceania/Australia similar. British Isles map a bit of browning and light mottling, 1/3 split in hinge, slight loss at ends of hinge. The schoolteacher has bound in the rear a bonus map, cloth backed of England, engraved & Published by G. F. Crutchley, map seller & globe maker, 81 Fleet Street. This is very browned and mottled however. All the maps are loose with no damage to hinges as the glue has simply brittled and fallen away. The cover boards are very worn, spine frayed and split along front seam, inner hinges intact. Blind embossed with gilt front panel titling, crown sized splash mark right over title vignette. Back panel not too bad. Overall then, a bit of a wreck, but whole as far as information content and not beyond the reaches of a clever restoration. Individual maps from this or a similar 7 map version are seldom seen, the complete atlas appears to be quite rare. Size 4to keywords: Antiuqe Antiquarian Maps Charts British Isles Scotland England World Atlas
Please
quote our
book No:
11701 Price: £ 595.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ivan Bloch
Title: Sexual Life in England Past and Present
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Francis Aldor, London, 1938. Sound tight copy, two 5mm chafed spots on rear hinge, not threatening to split. Further chafed edges on top and fore edge. Covers shelfworn, insides clean and decent, the odd crease. Gilt clear on spine with slight rubs. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11702 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. W. Smithells
Title: The Early Diagnosis of Congenital Abnormalities
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1963. Excellent tight clean copy in tight clean wrapper, no tears and unclipped. Health officer owner stamp on fly. Many b&w photos. 198pp. Size 12mo keywords: Congenital Abnormality Genetic Disorders
Please
quote our
book No:
11703 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. Percy C. Kirkpatrick
Title: The History of Doctor Steevens' Hospital, Dublin, 1720-1920
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Ponsonby & Gibbs at the University Press, Dublin, 1924. A paperbound copy ready for binding. Signatures still gathered and text block clean inside with grubby half title and dusty edges. Front paper cover missing, rear cover and spine panel still present with creases. Good reference copy as-is and no serious flaws that would reduce its appeal once bound., the half title should clean up OK. Ownername on title page, dated 1929. Rough cut edges, 397pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
11704 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:09

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web