The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Arabella Kenealy
Title: An American Duchess
Description: Book is Poor- in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Cheap Edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1908. This book is the worst wreck imaginable. All pages disbound, yellowed, brittle, spine strip missing, boards grubby and detached. Someone loved this book so much that when the backstrip went they wrapped it in borwn paper, and when that went, someone wrapped it in brown paper again, and wrote the title on the front. Note our grade of 'poor minus', this copy can be read a page at a time, but mustn't be allowed to die. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11706 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jaymack
Title: A Girl of the Regiment
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Walter Scott Publishing Co, London, 1910. Backstrip detached, loose pages and text block coming loose, spine taped up, reading copy only. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11707 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Hichens
Title: The Mask
Description: Book is Poor in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1951. A very shaky and worn ex-library copy, hinges taped inside, base rubbed away, wrapper survives OK with corner chips, edgewear and 1 inch missing at spine base. Reading or filler copy only. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11708 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
Description: Book is VG+ Paperback binding, 4th Imp., Vintage, London, 1990. Very clean, sound and tidy copy, with just a hint of thumb creasing, and no owner markings. Size 8vo keywords: british humour comedy jeeves Wooster
Please
quote our
book No:
11709 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Burr
Title: Swire's Handbook of Practical Nursing
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, sixth edition, Baillière Tindall and Cassell, London, 1971. Sound tight and clean copy with tight clean wrapper, minor cornerwear, priceclipped. Photo section in b&w lifts etc. 309pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0702002682 keywords: Nursing
Please
quote our
book No:
11715 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. W. Hill
Title: Physics Applied to Anaesthesia
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Butterworth & Co, London, 1972. Excellent tight clean copy in tight shiny wrapper, priceclipped with corner rubbing. Inscription on title page. Many diags & photos on coated glossy paper. 304pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0407357513 keywords: Anaesthesia
Please
quote our
book No:
11716 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Raymond Hutchings
Title: Soviet Science, Technology, Design: Interaction and convergance
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black Buckram binding, First Edition, Oxford University Press, London, 1976. Sound tight and clean copy, wrapper priceclipped with minor corner rubbing. Inscription on pastedown. b&w photo section features Vostok, Lunokhod and a ski ambulance. 320pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0192183184 keywords: Russia Science Technology Cosmonaut Space Programme Lunokhod
Please
quote our
book No:
11717 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. K. Sharma & Archana Sharma
Title: Chromosome and Cell Genetics
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, Switzerland, 1985. Sound tight and clean copy with minor corner rubbing. Many diags and photos in text, free of inscription. 311pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 2881240380 keywords: Cell Genetics Chromosomes
Please
quote our
book No:
11718 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermann Bondi, Alan Bullock, W. Gordon East, David Piper, Bernard Williams
Title: The Story of Medicine
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Marshall Cavendish, London, 1969. Sound tight and clean square slim format children's introduction to medicine. Many colour photos, well researched. Slight rubbing to corners, covers still shiny. Size 8vo ISBN: 0462000508
Please
quote our
book No:
11720 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: British Medical Journal
Title: Problems of the Newborn; Articles Published in the British Medical Journal
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, British Medical Association, London, 1973. Sound copy, clean inside, some creasing and nicks in covers. 112pp. Size 8vo keywords: Newborn Infants Babies
Please
quote our
book No:
11723 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:11

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web