The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: P. E. Hodgson
Title: Nuclear Heavy Ion Reactions
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1978. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription, with slight rubbing at spine top. Hint of freckling on fore-edge. Size 8vo ISBN: 0198515146 keywords: Nuclear Physics
Please
quote our
book No:
11725 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: John A. Ryle
Title: The Natural History of Disease
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Geoffrey Cumberlege at the Oxford University Press, London, 1948. Musty smelling otherwise sound and tight with minor shelfwear, foxing on endpapers. Dusty top edge. 484pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11726 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Keith Wison and John Walker
Title: Principles and Techniques of Biochemistry
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth Edition, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994. Sound tight and clean copy with minor rubbing and cover creases. 586pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
11728 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. D. P. Graham
Title: An Introduction to Human Pharmacology
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Oxford Medical Publications, Oxford, 1979. A sound and tight copy, generally clean. Stamped 'damaged', due perhaps to cover creases and small glue spot on rear inner cover. Many photos and diags. 236pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0192633333
Please
quote our
book No:
11730 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: James H. Grendell, Editor
Title: Current Diagnosis and Treatment in Gastroenterology
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Appleton & Lange, Stamford, CT, 1996. Sound copy with general thumbcreases and rubbing, no spine creases, slight sunfade. Many photos and diags. 746pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0838514790 keywords: Gastroenterology
Please
quote our
book No:
11731 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Burnett
Title: Fundamentals of Mycology
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1979. sound tight and clean copy, minor rubbing of covers. 673pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0713127783 keywords: Mycology Fungi
Please
quote our
book No:
11733 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eidted By B. D. Hames and S. J. Higgins
Title: Gene Probes 2: A Practical Approach
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, IrL Press, Oxford, 1995. Book 2 only of 2 volume set. Tidy shiny and clean with no shelfwear. 419pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0199634157 keywords: Gene Hybridization
Please
quote our
book No:
11734 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. R. D. Adams and B. G. Maegraith
Title: Clinical Tropical Diseases
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1953. Sound tight and decent copy in grubby wrapper with small chips, edge tears. still servicable. Ownername on fly. 508pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11735 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rufus Camphausen
Title: The Divine Library
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Inner Traditions International, Rochester, VT, 1992. Sound and clean copy with moderate edgewear and light spine creases. 211pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0892813512
Please
quote our
book No:
11736 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Josephine Cox
Title: Lovers and Liars
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 2004. excellent tight clean carefully once read copy, ownername on fly. No tears or creases in wrapper, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0007146086
Please
quote our
book No:
11737 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web