You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Gustave Flaubert
Title:
Madame Bovary
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition thus,
Everyman's Library, London, 1993. Excellent tight crisp copy, wrapper rubbed, tight with no creases, unclipped.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1857151402
Please quote our book No:
11741
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neil Rathmell
Title:
The Old School
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1976. Excellent tight crisp copy, wrapper rubbed, crimped at spine ends with small edge nicks, tight with no creases, unclipped.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0571108121
Please quote our book No:
11742
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Capon
Title:
Lord of the Chariots
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1962. A sound tight and clean copy in tight whole wrapper, tear free and unclipped with biro artwork. Some mottling in top half of spine panel, a little bit along top edge of front panel. Minor creasing at edges, rubbing at corners. Dusty with foxing freckles on top edge, a few on fore-edge, none inside. Slight musty smell would air. Inscribed in neat capitals: To Billy Gray, from the publishers, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 4.12.62.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11743
Price:
£ 195.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Wakeford
Title:
The Cloistered Life: a Sociological Analysis of the English Public Boarding School
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1969. Sound tight and clean copy in rubbed and cornerworn dj, still bright and attractive, unclipped.
Size 8vo keywords: English Public Boarding Schools
Please quote our book No:
11744
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Rankin
Title:
An Introduction to Mathematical Analysis [International Series of Monographs Oin Pure And Applied Mathematics]
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan Company/ Pergamon Press, New York, 1963. Excellent clean tight copy in original vinyl clear wrapper, which has gone a bit wavy but has kept the book nice. 607pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11748
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Columba Stewart OSB
Title:
Prayer and Community: The Benedictine Tradition (Traditions of Christian Spirituality Ser.)
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Darton, Longman and Todd, London, 1998. Bright clean copy, minor spine creases and cover thumbcreases. Ownername on fly.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0232522405
Please quote our book No:
11753
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
William McIlvanney
Title:
Remedy is None
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1966. Sound tight and internally clean copy, boards slightly sunned at tope edge, silver titling bright, edges spotted and dusty on top but not too bad. Wrapper tight and whole, very yellowed, indentations on spine and ragged tear on back panel which we have taped flat with archive grade tape. Small edge nicks, edge wear and minor corner bump. Wrapper unclipped though later publishers decimal sticker added. Overall a presentable copy of author's scarce first book.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11757
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
William McGivern
Title:
Odds Against Tomorrow
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
William Collins, London, 1958. A sound tight and clean copy in very well preserved wrapper. Ex-library copy in which the remains of paste-downs etc have been hidden by gluing the blank flyleaf to the pastedown! A new front endpaper would bring this copy to non- ex-lib status as there is very little other signs of library use, and no other stamps/stickers. The wrapper is especially nice and clean, in its original library sleeve, with no priceclipping, tape marks or cutting down, nor the type of creasing that often goes with ex-lib copies.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11758
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
Title:
Two Sams at the Chalet School
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Armada paperbacks, London, 1993. A sound and generally clean bright ex-library copy. Insides free of spills or spots or smudges, wrapper very thumbcreased but shiny bright appearance thanks to protective pvc sleeve. Splitting starting at spine base which we have corrected with the proper flexible book glue. Only one minor spine crease. Half title has withdrawn stamp and barcode sticker, front hinge relaxed.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006941400
Please quote our book No:
11759
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margery Sharp
Title:
The Nutmeg Tree
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression,
Collins Fontana, London, 1962. Original artwork, collector grade copy, virtually no creases, minimal corner rubbing and super clean/inscription free. CUTE AS A BUGS EAR! Cover same as the first p/b ed from 1958 (yellow spine, striped base of front panel, girl in long red cape with black dress)
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland