The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Katharine Kyes Leab, Daniel Leab, Editors
Title: American Book Prices Current 1991-1995 Index, the Auction Seasons 1991 - 1995
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Bancroft-Parkman, Inc, Washington CT, 1996. Servicable two-volume set with noticable bowing to boards and concave spines. These are the index volumes, Autographs and Manuscripts, Books A-E for vol 1 and Books F-Z for Vol 2. We are including in addition copies of the Book Prices Current Annual volumes for 1996 and 1997 to extend the reach a little. Also included in price is the extra shipping for these heavy items, for worldwide economy air-mail (7-21 days) Extra shipping included ONLY if you contact us BEFORE ordering. Size 8vo ISBN: 0914022318
Please
quote our
book No:
11769 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander S. Newall
Title: British External Airmails Until 1934
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Newall Consultants Ltd, London, A sound tight and tidy copy in whole tight wrapper with much rubbing and minor edge tears. Minor dampness effects. wrapper wrinkled, last few pages wrinkled at edges, no staining. Bright gilt globe motif on front board. Many photos. 226pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0951074903 keywords: Philately Great Britain
Please
quote our
book No:
11785 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. W. Hill
Title: Scotland in Stamps
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Impulse, Aberdeen, 1972. A sound tight and clean copy in crisp black faux leather binding with bright gilt on spine. Wrapper whole and tight, rubbed, glaze on front panel has fine wrinkles in places. Has publisher's photo-postcard of one of the b&w plates laid in. 147pp. Size 8vo keywords: Philately
Please
quote our
book No:
11786 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. J. Parish
Title: Antisera, Toxoids, Vaccines and Tuberculins in Prophylaxis and Treatment
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1958. Sound and tight in tight tear free priceclipped wrapper. Many plates, some in colour, one folding. 256pp. Size 8vo keywords: Tuberculosis Vaccine Vaccination
Please
quote our
book No:
11789 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Raymond Farrow
Title: The Surgery of Childhood for Nurses
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1956. Sound and tight ex-library copy 'Lewis's Library, Medical & Scientific' sticker on front. Minor shelfwear, decent inside. Size 8vo keywords: Paediatrics
Please
quote our
book No:
11790 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew mcGhie
Title: Psychology as Applied to Nursing
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fourth Edition, E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1968. Sound tight and clean copy with slight bow to boards in tight wrapper with some edgewear and nicks, unclipped. 344pp. Size 8vo keywords: Nursing Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
11791 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Chemist's Dictionary of Medical Terms
Description: Book is VG+ Blue cloth binding, sixth edition, The Chemist and Druggist, London, 1939. A sound tight and clean copy, in unfaded embossed blue cloth with a corner bump and some corner rubbing. Bright gilt on front panel. Size 12mo keywords: Pharmacy
Please
quote our
book No:
11793 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pincus Catzel
Title: The Paediatric Prescriber
Description: Book is VG Blue cloth binding, Blackwell Scientific Publications, London, 1959. A sound tight and clean copy, in shelf rubbed cloth with slightly faded gilt titling on front panel. 144pp. One or two ink annotations. Size 12mo keywords: Paediatrics
Please
quote our
book No:
11794 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Reilly, James Watkins, Jan Borms, Editors
Title: Kinanthropometry III; Proceedings of the VIII Commonwealth and International Conference on Sport, Physical Education, Dance, Recreation and Health, Conference '86 Glasgow 18-23 July
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, E. & F. N. Spon, London, 1986. A sound tight and clean copy, slight rubbing to glossy boards, sunfade to spine. 312pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0419139702
Please
quote our
book No:
11795 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Pitt
Title: Surgeon in Nepal
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1970. Sound ex-library copy, above average wear, wrapper laminated to boards, flyleaf torn out. Good and solid if all you want is a read. 225pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0719521912
Please
quote our
book No:
11796 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web