The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Wolf Schafer, Editor
Title: Finalization in Science; the Social Orientation of Scientific Progress
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht, Holland, 1983. Sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or inscription, in cornertorn and edgeworn but still servicable wrapper. 315pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 9027715491
Please
quote our
book No:
11798 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary S. Jones
Title: An Approach to Occupational Therapy
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Butterworths, London, 1967. Sound tight and clean copy, in cornerworn tight fitting wrapper, which is rubbed and grimy on the back. Size 8vo keywords: Occupational Therapy
Please
quote our
book No:
11799 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John James Audubon, Introduction By Roger Tory Peterson
Title: The Art of Audubon; the Complete Birds and Mammals
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1981. Excellent tight clean copy, large tome packed full of high quality plates on matt paper,.Wrapper tight and tear free, protected in cellophane, unclipped. Spine has gone a bit concave. 674pp. Price includes extra shipping for overweight, but only if you contact us BEFORE ordering. Size 4to ISBN: 0354045938
Please
quote our
book No:
11802 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: John James Audubon, Foreword By Robert McCracken
Title: The Birds of America
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Macmillan, London, 1985. Excellent tight clean copy, large tome packed full of high quality plates on matt paper,.Wrapper shiny tight and tear free, unclipped. 435 plates, xviiii. Price includes extra shipping for overweight, but only if you contact us BEFORE ordering. Size 4to ISBN: 0025044508
Please
quote our
book No:
11803 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Susanne M. Low
Title: An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Abbeville Press, New York, 1988. Excellent tight clean copy, wrapper shiny tight and tear free, unclipped. 255pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0896598179
Please
quote our
book No:
11804 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: John James Audubon
Title: Audubon's Birds of America
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Abrams, New York, 1979. excellent tight shiny clean copy free of marks or creases. 170pp many colour plates. Size 4to ISBN: 0810920611
Please
quote our
book No:
11805 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bruce Tytler
Title: Here There and Nearly Everywhere
Description: Book is VG+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1979. Sound tight and clean copy with wrapper edgeworn and sunned on spine. Gift inscription on pastedown 270pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0297775855
Please
quote our
book No:
11807 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Armstrong
Title: The Naughty Princess
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Duck-egg Blue Cloth binding, First Edition, Macdonald & Co., London, 1945. Frayed at spine top, no dtae, presumed first. spine panel dull, boards sunned. clean and tight inside, owner name on fly. Many illus on coated stock. 167pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
11808 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James C. Brown
Title: The Councillor's Manual, Being a Guide to Local Scottish Government
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, thirteenth edition, W. Green & Son, Edinburgh, 1933. Sound tight and clean copy in unfaded blue cloth with bright gilt on spine. Minor shelfwear. Some of the page edges are wrinkled in a 2mm slice near the middle, none stuck together. A sturdy and servicable reference book. Sections labelled A-K approx 100 pages each. Size 8vo keywords: City of Edinburgh Council
Please
quote our
book No:
11810 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Henry Savage-Landor
Title: Everywhere, the Memoirs of an Explorer
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1924. Excellent tight clean copy, some corner rubbing and spine gilt dull., brighter on front panel. Insides free of inscription, rough cut edges, a few foxing spots on fore edge. Ownername on fly. 586pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11813 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web