You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Isabel Cameron
Title:
The Girl Who Lost Things
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Methuen, London, 1939. Sound tight and generally clean copy. Spine panel dull and mottled with slightly frayed bottom corner, but not threatening to split.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11814
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rolf Magener, Translated from the German By Basil Creighton
Title:
Prisoner's Bluff
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1954. Sound tight and clean copy, free of wear, ownername on fly, wrapper tight and whole with small nicks and corner rubbing, unclipped. Minor stain on inside of dj spine, doesn't show much on outside, and book not affected.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11815
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
John P. Marquand
Title:
H. M. Pulham, Esquire
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1940. Sound tight and clean copy, no date but must be after 1943 as wartime economy printing was in force. Publisher has replaced price on wrapper for lower one so wrapper is probably same as for first ed, old ones re-used. Book has new title page tipped in by publisher, again probably to sell earlier ed as later edition and save paper. It is this leaf which has wartime economy logo. Book has minor spine lean wrapper whole and fits OK, a bit edgewron and creased with a spill mark or two. Ownername on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11816
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jane Austenillustrated by Charles E. Brock
Title:
Sense and Sensibility
Description:
Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1922. An absolutely thrashed binding, backstrip split, mottled fore edge, bent boards. Ex-library with stamps on title page, end page. Possible binding copy, or perhaps yours needs one or two of the plates? Edges worn, but quite reasonable inside. Some of the plates have imprfect registration of the printing colours.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11817
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. M. dowsett, L. F. Q. Walker
Title:
Handbook of Technical Instruction for Wireless Telegraphists
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, eighth edition,
Ilife & Sons, Ltd for Wireless World, London, 1947. Sound and tight copy, covers dull with a few marks, gilt on spine bright. Mottled endpapers and fore edge grubby but insides decent with many b&w illus, folding plates. 668pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Telegraphy
Please quote our book No:
11818
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rafael Sabatini
Title:
The Lion's Skin
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
Stanley Paul, London, 1913. Early printing, no date, but must be 1913 give or take a year or two. Missing blank flyleaf, foxing near front, otherwise decent inside. Spine lean, gilt bright on spine, some sunning. Boards have spectacular fine embossed 'fleur-de-lis' pattern which catches the light, with S-P logo on front board. Minimal rubbing, the flyleaf should replace OK. 311pp + 49pp adverts.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11820
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Wilbur Smith
Title:
Gold Mine - Uncorrected Proof Copy with Dedication Page Intact
Description:
Book is G+ Paperback binding, First Edition,
William Heinemann, London, 1970. Very scarce uncorrected proof copy with dedication page intact.The wraps are pale yellow and age-darkened. Foxing is present on the paper wraps, page edges, and inside the first 40 and last few pages. The spine is slightly canted. Most importantly, the dedication page is still intact. When threatened with a lawsuit, William Heinemann was forced to excise the dedication page from every copy of GOLD MINE. However, this rare uncorrected proof was somehow overlooked. The dedication page remains intact and subsequently the foreword on the obverse page, which contains the text that spawned the threat of lawsuit.
Size 8vo keywords: ARC Uncorrected Proof Advance Reading Copy
Please quote our book No:
11822
Price:
£ 465.00
ask about this book
Author:
Grosvenor Auctions
Title:
Grosvenor Auction of Great Britain & All World Postage Stamps & Postal History, Wednesday 19th and Thrusday 20th November 2003
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Grosvenor Philatelic Auctions Ltd, London, 2003. Sound tight and clean auction catalogue with lavish colour illus of world postage stamps. Minor thumbcreases to covers. 296pp.
Size 4to keywords: Philately
Please quote our book No:
11823
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Phillippa Giles and Vicky Licorish, Editors
Title:
Debut on Two; a Guide to Writing for Television
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
BBC Books, London, 1990. Excellent shiny tight clean copy, carefully once read looking.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0563208104
Please quote our book No:
11827
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Normal Longmate
Title:
Writing for the bBC, a Guide to Writers on Possible Markets for Their Work
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
BBC Books, London, 1989. Excellent shiny tight clean copy, carefully once read looking.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0563204680
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland