You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Lawrence Bachmann
Title:
The Lorelei
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1957. Sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or foxing, sunned on spine, ownername on fly.
Size 8vo keywords: romance barges germany holland france
Please quote our book No:
11831
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
George Hay
Title:
The Architecture of Scottish Post-reformation Churches
Description:
Book is VG in Good dust jacket. Blue Buckram binding, First Edition,
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957. A sound tight and clean copy, no wear or fade of cloth, bright gilt on spine. Slight warp to boards, only noticable with the wrapper off. Wrapper chipped and corner torn at spine top, a few splash marks, but it is servicable and has kept the book nice. 299pp + 47 plates.
Size Royal 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11832
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Streatfeild
Title:
A Vicarage Family
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1963. Excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or foxing, spine sunned, silver titling bright on dark blue panel. Wrapper inner flap laid in.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11833
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Alice Harwood
Title:
At Heart a King
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
The Bodley Head, London, 1957. Excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or ownermarks, spine sunned, gilt faded a ltitle.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11834
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. W. Kelsey
Title:
The Needle Match
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1982. Excellent tight shiny clean copy, minor crimping of wrapper, unclipped and free of tears.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571118720 keywords: Bridge
Please quote our book No:
11835
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Fred Kitchen
Title:
Goslinton Portrait of a Village
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1965. Sound tight and clean, free of wear, spine lean, in tight wrapper, priceclipped, age darkened and edgetorn. Bow to boards.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11837
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alice Harwood
Title:
She Had to be Queen
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
The Bodley Head, London, 1948. Sound tight and generally clean, minr shelfwear, spine sunned, slight wrinkles at top page edges, no staining or dampness problems evident though.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11838
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. G. Hoskins
Title:
Local History in England
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, third edition,
Longmans, London, 1960. A sound copy, wrapper has worn appearance but tight and tear free. Foxing on endpapers, free of niscription.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11839
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. L. Murray
Title:
Stardust
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. Sound tight and clean copy, yellow titlting clear on spine and front panel, minor edge rubbing. Coin-size stain with wrinkles affects a few leaves from p45 to p57 - someone left something sugary to mark a place once.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11840
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. L. Murray
Title:
Commander of the Mists
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1938. Sound tight and clean copy, black titlting clear on spine and front panel, minor edge rubbing. Attractive map endpapers.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland