You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Algernon Blackwood
Title:
The Extra Day
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1915. Spine dulled, minor shelfwear, inner hinges shaky, boards attractively blind embossed.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11843
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Algernon Blackwood
Title:
The Promise of Air
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1918. Spine dulled, minor shelf rubbing, inscription on fly, boards attractively blind embossed.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11845
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Algernon Blackwood
Title:
The Education of Uncle Paul
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint,
Macmillan, London, 1936. Spine sunned, inscription on fly, decent tight clean copy.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11846
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Algernon Blackwood
Title:
Dudley & Gilderoy
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Ernest Benn, London, 1929. Author signature pasted onto title page 'Algernon Blackwoood' with triple 'o'. Foxing on prelims and occasionally throughout, spine sunned, minor shelf rubbing. Additional gift inscription on fly, non authorial.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11847
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ann Widdecombe
Title:
An Act of Treachery
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Third Impression,
Orion, London, 2002. Sound tight and clean carefully once read AUTHOR SIGNED copy, personalised inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0752848860
Please quote our book No:
11854
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Title:
Works of Fiction, Five Volume Set Comprising Sherlock Holmes Short and Long Stories, Two Volumes Historical Romances, and the Conan Doyle Stories.
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Murray, London, An excellent tight clean wear free set, in red cloth with minor edge rubbing and sunfade on spine, except for the first historical romances novel. Both the Historical Romances novels are first single volume editions published in 1931 & 1932 respectively. The Sherlock holmes volumes are 1935 (long) and 1937 (short) printings. The Conan Doyle stories is the 3rd printing, 1940 of the 1929 original. A sixth volume uniform with these was added later in the fifties, the set was only complete at time of purchase. An excellent way to acquire a uniform set of Conan Doyle's important fiction works. There's over 5,500 pages here.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11856
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony J. Camp, After B. G. Bouwens
Title:
Wills and Their Whereabouts, Being a Thorough Revision and Extension of a Previous Work Byt Eh Same Name
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
The Society of Genealogists, Canterbury, 1963. Sound and tight copy, wrapper has moderate edgewear, tight fitting. Bow to boards.
Size 8vo keywords: Wills Probate
Please quote our book No:
11857
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Seifert
Title:
The Case of Dr. Carlisle
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. First paperback printing,
Fontana, London, 1963. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with moderate spine creases and one cover reading crease. Slight corner wear. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: Hospital Romance
Please quote our book No:
11865
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Seifert
Title:
Love Calls the Doctor
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. First paperback printing,
Fontana, London, 1962. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with moderate spine creases and one cover reading crease. Slight corner wear. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: Hospital Romance
Please quote our book No:
11866
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Maybury
Title:
Shadow of a Stranger
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. First paperback printing,
Fontana, London, 1962. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy moderate spine creases and cover reading creases. Slight corner wear. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: Romantic Intrique
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland