The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elizabeth Seifert
Title: Dr. Woodward's Ambition
Description: Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second impression, Fontana, London, 1961. Clean and tightly bound copy. Lovely inside. Some spine creases and moderate cover creases. Some corner wear. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Hospital Romance
Please
quote our
book No:
11869 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maysie Greig
Title: The Doctor is a Lady
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. First paperback printing, Fontana, London, 1964. Clean and tightly bound copy. Small nick at bottom of front panel. Some spine creases and moderate cover creases. Some corner wear. Lovely inside. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Hospital Romance
Please
quote our
book No:
11870 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Howard
Title: The Grafton Girls
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. First paperback printing, Fontana, London, 1963. Clean and tightly bound copy. Spine and covers creased. 1.75cm closed tear in front panel. First several pages have slight kink. Free of owner marks. A sound, decent copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11871 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

Author: Eugenie Fraser
Title: A Home By the Hooghly: a Jute Wallah's Wife
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd Impression, Mainstream, London, 1989. A sound clean tight copy, free of wear in tight whole unclipped wrapper, edge creased and scuffed on back panel. With b&w photo section. Ownername on fly. 240pp Size 8vo ISBN: 1851582681 keywords: Dundee Jute
Please
quote our
book No:
11874 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse illustrated by Paul Cox
Title: The Code of the Woosters
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Thus edition, The Folio Society, London, 1996. Excellent tight clean wear-free crisp copy, an odd volume from the six-volume set which originally came in slipcase. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11877 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neville Williams
Title: The Life and Times of Elizabeth I
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Book Club Assocaites, London, 1992. Sound clean and tight copy, free of marks, minor rubbing at corners, wrapper whole tight and clean, minor rubs and corner crimps. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
11879 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. C. Michie
Title: Money, Mania and Markets, Investment, Company Formation and the Stock Exchange in nineteenth-Century Scotland
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Donald, Edinburgh, 1981. Sound tight and clean copy, minor rubbing at corners. Wrapper badly creased and torn over bottom quarter of front panel, now repaired with archive grade tape. Size 8vo ISBN: 0859760707
Please
quote our
book No:
11881 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leonardo Da Vinci
Title: 2 Volumes of Larger Set, Tratado De Estatica y Mechanica En Italiano, Tratados Varios De Fortificacion Estatica y Geometrica Escritos En Italiano
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Imitation Leather binding, Facsimile, Not stated, Facsimile full colour reproduction of two of the diaries of Leonardo da Vinci, from 1491 and 1493 respectively. We think these are only part of a larger possibly 4 volume set. Because only the text of the original is reproduced, there is no clue as to the printer or publisher or date. Looks to be post 1970 sometime. Sumptuous red imitation leathe rbinding with nright gilt on spine, raised bands. Slightest rubbing at spine ends, otherwise very close to fine. 157 double pages, 191 double pages. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11883 Price: £ 195.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. N. P. Watson
Title: Blue & Scarlet, an Autobiography
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, The Sportsman's Press, London, 1990. Excellent clean tight copy, ownername inside pastedown, wrapper tight and tear free, minor scuffingl. Unclipped. Some photos 232pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0948253428 keywords: Royal Scots Guards 1st Dragoons Regiment
Please
quote our
book No:
11884 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Gow
Title: General Reflections: a Military Man at Large
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Souvenir Press, London, 1991. excellent tight clean copy, AUTHOR SIGNED, in tear free shiny wrapper with minor edge crimping and scuffing. Unclipped, owner gift inscription on pastedown, 201pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0285630474 keywords: Regimental History
Please
quote our
book No:
11886 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:23

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web