You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Dane Love
Title:
Tales of the Clan Chiefs
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1999. Excellent tight clean unread looking copy, slight scuffing of covers and straight indentation on front panel.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0709062737
Please quote our book No:
11889
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Pemberton
Title:
A Multitude of Sins
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1989. Tight clean crisp carefully once-read book, minor spine crease and spine panel sunned.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552130923
Please quote our book No:
11895
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Baker
Title:
Song in High Summer
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Source, Trabuco Canyon CA, 1989. Sound and tight copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on title page, some spotting on front covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0940147068
Please quote our book No:
11896
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nicholas Monsarrat
Title:
Corvette Command
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Cassell & Co, London, 1944. Covers darkened and cornerworn with hinges starting to split. Sound and decent inside with the original 9 photoplates, this is the true first edition.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11898
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Shirley Du Boulay
Title:
Tutu Voice of the Voiceless
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1989. Sound tight and clean copy, minor cover creases, photo section, pages yellowed.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140117695
Please quote our book No:
11902
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard Hull
Title:
Murder of My Aunt (Green Penguin Crime #953)
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1953. covers very browned and spotted, pages browned and spotted near edges, strong spine lean, sound binding and not too much wear. Original green penguin crime #953.
Size 12mo keywords: Green Penguin
Please quote our book No:
11903
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arnold Bennett
Title:
The Old Wives' Tale
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Pan Books, London, 1979. Sound tight and clean, general spine & cover creases, moderate rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330300040
Please quote our book No:
11908
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
C. P. Snow
Title:
The Corridors of Power
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1977. A sound tight clean and fairly crisp copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140025065
Please quote our book No:
11909
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hugh Miller
Title:
Ballykissangel: The New Arrival
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
BBC Books, London, 1997. Tight shiny clean crisp carefully once-read book, no spine or cover creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0563383275
Please quote our book No:
11910
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pamela Belle
Title:
The Silver City
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1994. Sound and tight, internally clean with small chip in back panel, moderate spine and cover creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330328751
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland