You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Alexander Pcpherson
Title:
James Fraser ' The Man Who Loved People'
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
The Banner of Truth Trust, London, 1967. Tight clean copy, free of wear or fade, no wrapper. Photo section. Map endpapers 229pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Rhodesia Missionary Work.
Please quote our book No:
11915
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
T. S. Eliot
Title:
The Cocktail Party
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber and Faber, London, 1951. Excellent tight clean unfaded wear free copy, ownername on fly. Wrapper tight and generally clean, slight uneven fade, darkening on spine. price-clipped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11916
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. Geraint Jenkins
Title:
Traditional Country Craftsmen
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Revised edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1978. Sound and tight, covers rubbed with a corner bump. No spine creases. 3 Photo sections, 253pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0710002394 keywords: Village Life Rural England
Please quote our book No:
11925
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. Leslie Hotson
Title:
The Death of Christopher Marlowe
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown Buckram binding, First Edition,
The Nonesuch Press, London, 1925. Sound and tight, cupring mark on front board, other splashmarks, not too visible unless you catch the light. Not much wear, though dull appearance, gilt on spine. Fold out frontis crisp, paper yellowed though generally clean and problem free. 76pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11926
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Sasson
Title:
The Princess Trilogy
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Bantam Press/Ted Smart, London, 1994. Sound tight copies, three books in slipcase, general thumbcreases and spine creases, quite well read looking but decent. In original slipcase, which is corner rubbed with a ding or two but still tight and firm.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552770639
Please quote our book No:
11928
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
June Thomson
Title:
A Dying Fall
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Sphere Books, London, 1988. Sound and generally clean copy, with cover creases, minor wear.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0722184409
Please quote our book No:
11930
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Milton Waldman
Title:
Biography of a Family; Catherine Medici and Her Children
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Longmans Green & Co, London, 1937. Sound tight and decent copy, minor shelf rubbing, little fade, gilt clear on spine, some plates, frontis. 302pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11932
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
John J. Graham
Title:
Shadowed Valley; a Novel Based on the Weisdale Evicitons
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
The Shetland Publishing Company, Lerw, 1987. Sound tight and clean copy, free of inscription, small mark on fore-edge. In tight shiny tear free wrapper, unclipped, several surface indentations.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0906736080 keywords: Shetland Isles Scotland
Please quote our book No:
11934
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sylvia Metheson
Title:
Time Off to Dig; Archaeology and Adventure in Remote Afghanistan
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Odhams Press, London, 1961. Sound clean and tight with no fade of cloth, wrapper tight and clean with edge crimping, yellowing, un-price-clipped, some b&w photos.
Size 8vo keywords: Afghanistan
Please quote our book No:
11937
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Evelyn Anthony
Title:
The Rendezvous
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding,
Arrow, London, 1984. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Free of creases, free of sunfade, free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0099315300
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland