The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Eileen Dunlop and Anthony Kamm
Title: The Scottish Collection of Verse to 1800
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Richard Drew, Glasgow, 1985. Excellent crisp shiny copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0862671426
Please
quote our
book No:
11943 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roger Lazar
Title: From Our Own Correspondent
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, BBC Books, London, 1980. Sound tight clean copy, free of inscription in unclipped tear free tight wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0563178582
Please
quote our
book No:
11946 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret K. B. Sommerville
Title: The Merchant Maiden Hospital of the City of Edinburgh Founded By the Company of Merchants and Mary Erskine 1694
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Mary Erskine School for Girls, Edinburgh, 1970. Sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or fade. Ownername on pastedown, a few thumbcreases on pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11947 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Evelyn Waugh
Title: A Handful of Dust
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, Fifth Printing, Chapman & Hall, London, 1934. A sound copy, ownername on fly, original red/black patterned cloth has a few marks and a spill mark on rear board. Gilt rubbed on spine, still clear and readable except at base. Moderate shelfwear, no fraying of cloth. Paper yellowed, a reasonable copy. 5th ptg in same year as first. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11948 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Donald MacLennan, Historical Chapter By Nigel Tranter
Title: One Hundred Years at Luffness New 1894-1994
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Luffness New Golf Club, Midlothian, 1994. Excellent tight clean copy in tear free tight wrapper which has a coin sized tea-splash affected spot at base of front panel. Not too noticable but mirrored as dull mark on front board. Author gift inscription on title page, 'Many thanks for your help - hope you like it, Bill' numbered copy no 31. Historical introduction to Luffness by Nigel Tranter, then a local to the course, runs to 4 pages. Many photo illus in b&w. Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Golf Clubs
Please
quote our
book No:
11954 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Wilson Macarthur illustrated by Steven Spurrier
Title: The Young Chevalier
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1946. Sound tight clean unfaded copy in tight unclipped wrapper with edge tears and wear. Nice colour map endpapers. Size 8vo keywords: Bonnie Prince Charlie Charles Edwart Stuart
Please
quote our
book No:
11955 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Hepple illustrated by J. S. Goodall (wrapper)
Title: Scotch Broth
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, Ninth edition, Lutterworth Press, London, 1953. Excellent tight clean collector grade copy, has some discoloured patches on spine, in tight whole unclipped wrapper, clean and bright with minor cornerwear, nicks at edges, esp. spine ends. Free of inscription. We have tidied the spine ends with discreet archive grade repair tape on the inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11956 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. I. Fraser, R. Grieve, Editors
Title: Communicating with Normal and Retarded Children
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, John Wright & Sons, Bristol, 1981. Sound tight and clean copy, main flaw is a vertical crease in the middle of the front board. Now lies flat and not too detracting, Name on fly. 189pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0723605726
Please
quote our
book No:
11961 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter M. Jeavons and Alec Aspinall
Title: The Epilepsy Reference Book
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Harper & Row, London, 1985. Sound tight and copy with minor thumbcreases and edgewear, biro name on cover, front hinge relaxed. 121pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0063183129 keywords: Epilepsy
Please
quote our
book No:
11963 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. Klein and W. Mayer Gross
Title: The Clinical Examination of Patients with Organic Cerebral Disease
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1957. Excellent tight clean unfaded copy with bright silver titling on ribbed cloth. Minor rubbing at corners. 96pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11966 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:27

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web