You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Freda Lightfoot
Title:
Love Alters Not
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Severn House, London, 1998. Crisp clean unread-looking copy with slight shop handling of wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0727853163
Please quote our book No:
11968
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pamela Belle
Title:
The Silver City
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1994. Sound and tight, internally clean with moderate edgewear, minor spine and cover creases. Large format p/b same size as the hardback
Size 8vo ISBN: 033032876X
Please quote our book No:
11969
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lady Baden-Powell
Title:
Travelogues: Travelling Experiences of the Chief Guide
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
C, Arthur Pearson, London, 1935. Excellent tight clean fade free copy with a hint of corner rubbing. No foxing or marks, gift insciption from 'tawny May' 1935. Many photoplates. 192pp
Size 12mo keywords: Boy Scouts Girl Guides
Please quote our book No:
11970
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. K. Rowling
Title:
Harry Potter and Prisoner of Azkaban
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, Third Impression,
Bloomsbury, London, 1999. Sound tight and clean in tear free tight wrapper. Ownername dated 1999 on title page at top. Wrapper has edge crimping and rub marks, book has hint of spine lean, three small dings on front board, no wear. Edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747542155
Please quote our book No:
11972
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donald Henderson Clarke
Title:
Millie
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
John Long, London, 1937. Sound tight and clean copy, wrapper is very ragged with chips, but remains servicable. Felt pen mark on edge 1/2 inch long, o/w free of marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11973
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johnsillustrated by Douglas Relf
Title:
Adventure Unlimited
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd printing,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London & Edinburgh, 1958. A tidy, reasonably clean and tightly bound copy. Sunfade around spine and two minor dings to edges, slight corner bumps.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11975
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Lorna Moon
Title:
Dark Star
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus edition,
Gourdas House, Aberdeen, 1980. Sound tight ex-library copy in library binding (no spine titling) with clean tear free wrapper. Remains of pastedowns on front fly. Minor library signs of use but no wear.. A re-issue of the 1929 original with a six-page introduction by David Toulmin, written on the first of May, 1980, which happened to be the 50th anniversary of the death of Lorna Moon.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0907301029
Please quote our book No:
11976
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Jackson
Title:
Images of Shetland
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Shetland Times, Lerwick, 2000. Shiny tight clean copy, free of inscription, many nice colour photos.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1898852502 keywords: Shetland
Please quote our book No:
11977
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Margery Sharpillustrated by Erik Blegvad
Title:
Miss Bianca in the Antarctic
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Fontana Lions, London, 1978. Sound tight and generally clean copy with some cover creases, two small stamps on flyleaf.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006713254
Please quote our book No:
11980
Price:
£ 2.75
ask about this book
Author:
F E Perry
Title:
A Dictionary of Banking - Second Edition
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition,
Pitman, London, 1987. Reprint of the 1983 2nd ed. Sound tight and clean with scuffing to covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0712104372
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland