The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James D. Watson
Title: The Double Helix
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1970. Sound tight and clean, some spine creases and minor thumb creases. Paper yellowed, photo section. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140031421
Please
quote our
book No:
11984 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: J. L. Putman
Title: Isotopes
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Pelican Books, London, 1961. Sound tight and generally clean with some egde rubbing & spotting on fore edge. Photo section. 232pp. Size 12mo keywords: Chemistry Elements Isotopes
Please
quote our
book No:
11986 Price: £ 1.95 ask about
this book

Author: After Andrew Henderson illustrated by John Mackay
Title: Old Scots Proverbs (Scottish Proverbs)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Lany Syne Publishers, Newtongrange, Midlothian, 1980. A selection form the collected works of Andrew Henderson which was published at Glasgow in 1881 by Thomas D. Morison. 72pp slim booklet, glossy colour covers with some thumbcreases. Size 8vo keywords: Scots Language Dialect Tongue
Please
quote our
book No:
11992 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kenneth Laird, Editor
Title: Funny You Should Say That...
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Lang Syne Publishers, Glasgow, 1987. Sound tight and clean booklet with minor thumbcrease or two on covers. 68pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1852171057
Please
quote our
book No:
11993 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jennifer Britt and Lesley Keen
Title: Feverfew (Miracle Plants Ser.)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Century Publishing, London, 1987. Tight and clean slim p/b with some cover creases. Paper yelllowed, 72pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0712615482
Please
quote our
book No:
11995 Price: £ 4.95 ask about
this book

Author: Clare Maxwell Hudson illustrated by Janina Ede
Title: A Woman's Book of Nature's Beauty Secrets
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Autumn Press, Brookline, Massachusetts, 1981. Sound tight and clean with minor rubbing of covers, fade along edges. Many line illus, 160pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0914398318
Please
quote our
book No:
11999 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Darwin
Title: The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex.Races in the Struggle for Life
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, First Issue, John Murray, London, 1871. A sound 2 volume set in original publisher's green cloth, first impression of 2500 copies. Bound with adverts dated January 1871. 'Presented by Mr Murray' oval decals embossed on title pages of both volumes. Binding in Vol I slightly relaxed with part split in rear endpaper gutter, gaps visible between one or two signatures, but no looseness or problems with the scrim. Vol II tighter with no noticable gaps. Bad foxing up to half title of each volume, but gone by title page, save for the occasional freckle throughout. Adverts at rear foxed. Black coated endpapers nice without powderiness. Cloth boards are shelfworn with pull at head of spine to Vol I, worn spot ay top edge of hinge, not threatening to split. Wear to base of spine of both vols. Gilt titling dulled though still clear except for slight rubbing on Vol II. The cloth not sunned, boards generally decent looking with the odd small blister and matt appearance to fore-edge of Vol I. Vol II has tipped in contemporary newspaper cartoon/extract dated 1894 - adds rather than detracts. P 297 vol I starts with 'transmitted', errata verso of title vol II, 17 corr to v1, 8 corr to v2. Postscript page tipped in just before main text vol II. viii+424+16adv, viii+p/s+476+16adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12000 Price: £ 2950.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Sencourt
Title: Winston Churchill
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, third edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1941. Sound tight and clean copy, wear free in tight whole unclipped wrapper with age darkening and 5mm wear/nicks/creases along top edges, esp spine top. Cloth free of fade. Porttrait frontis. Name on fly. 310pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12001 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margery Sharp
Title: The Foolish Gentlewoman
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1948. tight clean wear free copy, slight freckling on edges, free of inscription. Wrapper tight whole unclipped with minor cornerwear, age darkening, still bright appearance. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12002 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colonel John Montgomery Tucker
Title: The Life of the Duke of Wellington
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, James Blackwood, London, 1880. Excellent tight clean prize binding in cloth with decorated bands and Glasgow coat of arms in gilt on front board. Minor cornerwear, prize bookplate, freckles on half title o/w none inside. Tissueguarded frontis, many engs inside.. 444pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12006 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:30

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web