The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Evarts Seelye Scudder
Title: Prince of the Blood
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1937. Sound copy with moderate shelfwear, no weakness or problems. Foxing on fore edge. 320pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12009 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: Queen of the Castle
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1958. Tight clean straight & wear free, wrapper worn at spine top, half inch chip at front corner, general cornerwear and edge crwasing otherwise bright and tight, unclipped, no inscriptions, handful of freckles on fore edge. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12010 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: Parcel of Rogues
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1948. Tight clean straight & wear free, some mottling on boards and minor spine lean. Wrapper repaired with archive grade tape, ragged corners now looking reasonable. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12011 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: King's Acre
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1987. A nice copy with a hint of rubbing, free of inscription, wrapper tight but with major creasing at top of rear panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002231379
Please
quote our
book No:
12012 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Hough & Moyshe Kalman
Title: The Truth About Alien Abductions
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Blandford Press, London, 1997. Sound tight and clean with minor thumbcreases, no spine creases. B&W photo section. 192pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0713726016 keywords: Alien Abductions
Please
quote our
book No:
12013 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isa H. Martin
Title: The Field-Club Flora of the Lothians
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1934. tight clean wear and fade free pocket-book, folding map at rear, ownername on fly, bright gilt on spine and front panel. 318pp. Size 24mo keywords: Edinburgh Scotland Scottish Plants Flora Botanical Botany
Please
quote our
book No:
12016 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: John MacNeil, Preface By Hannah MacNeil
Title: Honey Gathered and Stored, Helps Towards 'Handling the Word of God'
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Marshall Brothers, London, 1897. Sound tight copy, corner rubbing, attractive embossed gilt on ribbed cloth, bevelled boards. Browning of endpapers, name on paste-down. 203pp + adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12027 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. Edwards
Title: Sword Exercise for Holy Warfare
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Pickering & Inglis, London, Sound tight and clean, free of wear or ownermarks, in tight whole wrapper, darkened and dusty with corner wear and edge creasing. No date, but circa 1920, poss 1st edition. 171pp + 4pp adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12032 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Willis
Title: The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1956. tight crisp in tight crisp wrapper, unclipped. A few small mottles on boards, minor affairs, and the slightest of rubs on the wrapper short of fine, a collector copy indeed! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12035 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Miller
Title: 500 Vital Years of Church History, A. D. 1086 to A. D. 1530 (vol II of Short Papers on Church history)
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, New Edition, Pickering & Inglis, London, 1928. Excellent tight clean wear free copy in tight whole red printed wrapper, sunned evenly on spine. pp353-712 of the three volume work. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12038 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:32

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web