The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J. F. C. Westerman
Title: John Wentley Wins Through
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, The Children's Press, London, tight & crisp in tight crisp wrapper, price clipped. Free of foxing or wear or marks, wrapper has tiny edge nicks, minimal edge rubbing, bright, a collector grade copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12041 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Gordon Finney
Title: Finney on Revivals
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Oliphants Ltd, London, No date, circa 1910. Tight clean, free of fade or wear, the odd foxing freckle. Colour portrait frontis, 133pp + adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12046 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Chas E. Palmer
Title: British Isrealism: Bible Truth or Wishful Thinking?
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second edition, Charles E. Palmer, London, 1943. Sound tight clean wear-free copy in tight whole wrapper, unclipped with corner tear/crease and minor rubbing. Privately printed on wartime paper. 209pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12050 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Lee
Title: The Outlined Romans
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Pickering & Inglis, London, Excellent tight clean crisp wear and fade free, no foxing or inscription. No date, circa 1920. 104pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12054 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Samuel H. Hadley
Title: Down in Water Street: a Story of Sixteen Years Life and Work in Water Street Mission a Sequel to the Life of Jerry McAuley
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Fleming H. Revell, New York, 1902. Sound tight and clean, slight rubbing and fingermarks to boards, nice tipped on photo to front board. Frontis with tissue guard. Occasional foxing, name on fly. Photoplates. 242pp + adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12059 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh Watt
Title: Thomas Chalmers and the Disruption
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh, 1943. excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, foxing on fore-edge, in tight whole wrapper, small edgetears and corner rubbing, wear at spine top, mottling on rear panel. 363pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12064 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: S. M. Zwemer
Title: The Origin of Religion
Description: Book is VG in VG dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd, London & Edinburgh, 1935. excellent tight clean crisp copy, pencil annotations throughout, free of foxing, in tight clean whole wrapper, some wear along top of spine and top edge. 256pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12065 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. T. Dixon & G. E. Outram, Editors
Title: The Appeal of Christ to the Indian
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Religious Tract Society, London, 1928. Sound tight copy with thin red card covers, decent apart from minor rubbing and a corner crease at rear. Insides free of foxing or inscription. 92pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12069 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Henry Dana
Title: Two Years Before the Mast
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Heron Books, London, 1968. A very nice tidy and clean copy, tightly bound with attractive green gilt decorated imitation leather cover. Gilt is bright and pages are clean and not yellowed. Private bookplate pasted to fly. 300pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12071 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Title: The Life of Cesare Borgia
Description: Book is Near Fine in G+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, thirteenth edition, Stanley Paul, London, 1937. Tight clean copy, no fraying or wear, in tight whole wrapper with fraying at spine top, general edge and corner wear, s8rface scuffing, spine and front panel display well, decent for date. Period bookplate laid in. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12074 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:33

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web