The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Edgar Wallace
Title: Nobby
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, George Newnes, A poor reading copy, coverless paperback, this is just the pages shakily held together and very spotty at the edges. Starts with title page 1, ends page 128, we're fairly sure this is the proper end of the book. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12075 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Siegfried Heitz
Title: Coordinates in Geodesy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Springer-Verlag, New York, 1985. Sound tight clean copy, faded covers. Free of marks, numerous equations inside, typewriter font used for text. 255pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 038750088X keywords: Geodesy
Please
quote our
book No:
12080 Price: £ 49.95 ask about
this book

Author: David Lewis & Dr John Storey
Title: The Doctor's Heart Attack Recovery Plan
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Thorsons Publishers, Wellingborough, 1990. Shiny tight clean copy in tight tear free wrapper with surface rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0722518986
Please
quote our
book No:
12087 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Poetic Justice
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Coronet paperbacks, London, 1996. Sound and tight copy, free of ownermarks, spine creases, minor thumb creases, scuffing, but decent. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340625821
Please
quote our
book No:
12090 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Stuart
Title: The Snow on the Ben
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Ward Lock & Co, London, 1961. Ex-library from private shop library, generally well thumbed with several shop stamps, tape marks on pastedowns. Only moderate wear on base, and saved by decent tight colourful tear-free unclipped wrapper, with minor edge rubbing and a small mark or two. 189pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12091 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. S. Corran
Title: The Isle of Man
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1977. Solid ex-library copy with laminated boards copying wrapper artwork, wrapper absent. Remains of pastedowns but all leaves present, insides tight and clean, covers have general rubbing but no problems. 174pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0715374176 keywords: Isle of Man
Please
quote our
book No:
12092 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Charles Sournia
Title: The Illustrated History of Medicine
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Harold Starke, London, 1992. Excellent crisp minty copy, wrapper has slight surface rubbing o/w tight, tear and wear free, unclipped. No ownermarks. 585pp. Size Folio ISBN: 1872457053
Please
quote our
book No:
12093 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albert S. Lyons and R. Joseoh Petrucelli
Title: Medicine, an Illustrated History
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1978. Excellent crisp minty copy, wrapper has indentations on rear panel, sunning to spine, minor rubbing and thumbcreases. Tear free and unclipped, no wear. Size Folio ISBN: 0810910543
Please
quote our
book No:
12094 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Wallace Peters
Title: Arthropods in Clinical Medicine
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Wolfe Publishing, London, 1992. excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or marks, a few light scuffs short of perfect. Size 4to ISBN: 0723416532
Please
quote our
book No:
12095 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jonathan Sawday
Title: The Body emblazoned - Dissection and the Human Body in Renaissance Culture
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Routledge, London, 1995. Sound tight and clean, wrapper tight unclipped, tear and crease free, minor rubbing and edge crimping.. Publishing flaw: a few of the pages at the rear have wavy creases, legibility not affected. 327pp. Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0415044448 keywords: Dissection
Please
quote our
book No:
12097 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:35

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web