The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Richard M. Coleman
Title: Wide Awake at 3:00 A.M.: By Choice or By Chance?
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, W. H. Freeman and Company, New York, 1986. Sound tight and clean, free of cover creases, slight rubbing. 195pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0716717964 keywords: Biorythyms Jet-lag SAD Biological Clocks Body Melatonin
Please
quote our
book No:
12098 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Trevor Rice
Title: Mathematical Games and Puzzles
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1973. Sound tight and clean square format with tight whole wrapper, some fade and rubbing, unclipped. Simple b&w diags, covers many simply explained gemetric, logical and number puzzles accesible to the beginner. 95pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0713403322 keywords: Mathematics Geometry
Please
quote our
book No:
12100 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles William Mac Cord
Title: Kinematics
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1883. binding sound, shelfwear and fraying at spine ends. Ex-library copy, inner fromt hinge has cracked endpaper, solid reference copy. 335pp. Size 8vo keywords: Engineering Gear Wheels
Please
quote our
book No:
12101 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Stewart
Title: The Problems of Mathematics
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1992. A tight clean copy, free of marks or cover creases, slight rubbing to covers and minor spine crease. 347pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0192861484
Please
quote our
book No:
12108 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Martin Gardner, Editor and Introduction
Title: The Sacred Beetle and Other Great Essays in Science
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus edition, Meridian Books/New American Library, New York, 1986. A tight clean copy, free of marks or cover creases, slight rubbing to covers, 427pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0452008042
Please
quote our
book No:
12109 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Clifton Fadiman
Title: The Mathematical Magpie
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Copernicus, New York, 1997. A tight clean copy, free of marks or cover creases, slight rubbing to covers, 303pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 038794950X
Please
quote our
book No:
12110 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Martin Gardner
Title: New Mathematical Diversions
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1969. A tight clean copy, free of marks, some spine and minor cover creases, slighht rubbing to covers, 253pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 004510056X
Please
quote our
book No:
12111 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Dunham
Title: The Mathematical Universe
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1994. Excellent tight clean unread looking copy, in tight wrapper with slight corner tear and surface rubbing, unclipped. 314pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0471536563
Please
quote our
book No:
12114 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael O'Donnell
Title: Doctor! Doctor! An Insider's Guide to the Games Doctors Play
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1986. Excellent tight clean copy, name on fly, wrapper has slight rubbing and spine-end crimping, tear-free and unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575038748
Please
quote our
book No:
12115 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Barclay
Title: Southall's Organic Materia Medica, being a handbook treating of the more important of the animal and vegetable drugs made use of in medicine, including the whole of those contained in the British Pharmacopoeia
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, seventh edition, J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1909. Cloth generally shelfworn and frayed at the spine top, not threatening to split. Binding sound and tight and generally clean inside. Brown coated endpapers. Paper yellowed. Gilt on front board clear, spine titling unreadable. Not much shelf appeal, but decent inside. Size 8vo keywords: Materia Medica
Please
quote our
book No:
12116 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web