You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Alasdair Gray
Title:
Lanark A Life in 4 Books
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Canongate, Edinburgh, 1981. An appealing bright clean copy with no wear or fade or inscription, wrapper tight shiny and unclipped. First signature has been mis-aligned in the binding process, tight at the bottom but 3mm from where it should be at the top. The only noticable effects from this are the top edges of the first few leaves are not bound as securely as they might be. A few slight gaps at the hinge of a couple of leaves near the top only. Also a slight cant of the text in the first signature - doesn't detract too much. Some fingernail-score marks on the bottom edges of the pages and slightly at the base of the fore-edge. Other than that, looks hardly read. Wrapper has 3 very slight edge nicks, all about 1mm, and very minor surface rubbing, not spoiling the glossy appearance. Not a perfect copy, but the flaws are all where you'd least notice them, it displays excellently. One final nit-pick is that the publishers have folded the wrapper with the spine panel shifted left, far enough that the first letter of Alasdair & Lanark is round the back. 560pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0903937743
Please quote our book No:
12121
Price:
£ 175.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rumer Godden
Title:
Gypsy Gypsy
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1968. Sound tight and generally clean with spine slant, spine creases and moderate cover thumbcreases, some cornerwear at spine base.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330020250
Please quote our book No:
12124
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Spike Milligan
Title:
Robin Hood According to Spike Milligan
Description:
Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd Impression,
Virgin, London, 1998. Tight clean crisp copy, unclipped, free of inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1852277327
Please quote our book No:
12127
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
John Douglas and Mark Olshaker
Title:
The Anatomy of Motive
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Simon & Schuster, London, 1999. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of inscription, unclipped wrapper, tear free and shiny.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0684860813
Please quote our book No:
12128
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Helen McCloy
Title:
Cruel as the Grave
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Keyhole Crime, London, 1981. Sound tight and clean with moderate cover creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0263737098
Please quote our book No:
12138
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patricia Kneas Hill
Title:
The Oglethorpe Ladies: An Intimate Glimpse of General James Oglethorpe's Sisters Scheming to Restore the Stuart Monarchy
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Cherokee, Atlanta, Georgia, 1977. Sound tight and generally clean copy, boards unfaded, in tight whole priceclipped wrapper with some darkening, small edge tears and edge creasing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0877970394 keywords: Jacobite Interest
Please quote our book No:
12146
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dave Thomas, Editor
Title:
Up. Up and Away, Lothian
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Young Writers, Peterborough, 2000. Sound tight and shiny copy, minor thumbcrease in cover, gift inscription inside cover. 192pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0754321770
Please quote our book No:
12148
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Burton Stevenson
Title:
Stevenson's Book of Quotations Classical and Modern
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition,
Cassell, London, 1937. A sound and clean reprint of the 1934 original. Minor sunfade and inner hinges relaxed. Tough buckram binding free of wear. Gilt faded but readable on spine. Thick tome but worldwide shipping included at standard rate. 2811pp. Price includes additional extra shipping worldwide, but only if you contact us before ordering.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Quotations
Please quote our book No:
12150
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dorothy & Alastair Dunnettillustrated by David Paterson, Photographer
Title:
The Scottish Highlands
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Guild Publishing, Edinburgh, 1988. Sound tight and clean, free of inscription, in tight tear free wrapper with creasing along top edge and general minor rubbing and indents. Book club edition with same print quality and wrapper design as the Mainstream original.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
12151
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Kim Stanley Robinson
Title:
Green Mars
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Harper-Collins, London, 1993. Excellent clean tight collector copy, unread looking. Wrapper unclipped and tear free with moderate crimping at lower edge, minor on upper edge, moderate scuffing on back panel, otherwise displays well. Some firsts of this title have wrappers which show the price on the inner flap, this variant has a bar code on the rear panel which shows the price as 01499>. Free of ownermarks. Edition line reads 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. A very nice copy.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland