You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
R. D. Wingfield
Title:
Night Frost
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Book Club Assocaites, London, 1992. Not the large print edition! Excellent clean shiny tight copy, in tight fitting tear and crease free wrapper, no inscriptions, unread looking.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12154
Price:
£ 7.50
ask about this book
Author:
Charles Coulston Gillespie
Title:
The Monuments Of Egypt; the Napoleonic Edition. The Complete Archaeological Plates from La Description De L'Egypte
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook, CT, 1987. Excellent tight clean wear and inscription free copy, 2 vols bound in one. Wrapper tight and tear free, some creasing at lower edge, crimping at spine top. Price includes worldwide air economy shipping, but ONLY if you contact us BEFORE ordering.
Size Folio keywords: Egyptology
Please quote our book No:
12156
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eugene Wolffillustrated by George Charlton
Title:
Anatomy for artists, Being an Explanation of Surface Form
Description:
Book is Near Fine in G+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
H. K. Lewis, London, 1968. Excellent tight clean wear and fade free 4th ptg of 1962 original. Wrapper has minor edge nicks and cornerwear, tight and servicable.
Size 4to keywords: Anatomy
Please quote our book No:
12161
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
N. R. H. Burgess and G. O. Cowan
Title:
A Colour Atlas of Medical Entomology
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Chapman & Hall, London, 1993. In stock ships same day. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, free of marks, slight rubbing of boards. Full colour photo illus on glossy stock. 144pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0412323400
Please quote our book No:
12163
Price:
£ 125.00
ask about this book
Author:
Iain M. Banks
Title:
Use of Weapons
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Orbit Books, London, 1991. A sound tight and clean large format paperback. Some corner creases and slight spine crease, but generally shiny and decent appearance. Date on fly.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0708883583
Please quote our book No:
12164
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Gilbert
Title:
Night Encounter
Description:
Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins Crime Club, London, 1968. Sound copy, a few smudges and stains, front hinge relaxed but no gaps, wrapper tight and tear free, edge worn and surface rubbed, publisher price clipped with new decimal price printed on.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12165
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. S. Forester
Title:
Payment Deferred
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Michael Joseph, London, 1975. Clean appearance of wrapper with minor browning of spine and creasing along top edges with some wear. Book has inscription on fly and small chafed area on front board, spotless inside.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0718103041
Please quote our book No:
12168
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Wilde McCormick
Title:
breakdown - Coping, Healing and Rebuilding After Nervous Breakdown
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Optima, London, 1993. Sound copy with moderate spine and cover creases, several pencil annotations in text, numerous corner folds. 304pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0356209156
Please quote our book No:
12174
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dr. Audrey Livingston Booth
Title:
Stressmanship
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Severn House, London, 1988. Sound tight and clean with spine creases/fade and surface rubbing. of covers. 253pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0727820885
Please quote our book No:
12178
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Air Ministry
Title:
Regulations for the Air Training Corps
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 4th edition,
Air Ministry, London, 1957. Sound and servicable training manual, bolted into folder with brass bolts. This has been studiously updated with dated inserts replacing earlier versions up to 1966. Contains appendices 1, 2, 2a, 3-11, 11a, 12, 13-25, last page is 272. General wear to boards, but still servicable with period patina.
Size 12mo keywords: Air Training Corps RAF
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland