The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J. H. Reyner
Title: Cine-Photography for Amateurs
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1951. Sound and tight copy, ragged and edge torn wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12186 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eugenie Fraser
Title: A Home By the Hooghly: a Jute Wallah's Wife
Description: Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, London, 1989. A sound clean tight copy, minor shelfwear and slight spine lean, in tight price-clipped wrapper, very scuffed and edge-creased. With b&w photo section. Free of inscription. 240pp Size 8vo ISBN: 1851582681 keywords: Dundee Jute
Please
quote our
book No:
12187 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Dunning
Title: Where Bleed the Many
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second edition, Elek Books, London, 1955. Sound, tight and generally clean in very ragged and edgetorn but essentially whole wrapper. Size 8vo keywords: Prisoner of war Escape Story
Please
quote our
book No:
12189 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis S. Jones
Title: No Rice for Rebels, a Story of the Korean War
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1956. Sound tight and clean, free of wear, in tight wrapper with general edge tears and wear, spine sunfade, a few marks. Front panel displays well. Free of inscription, priceclipped. Size 8vo keywords: Korean War
Please
quote our
book No:
12190 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: A Pedlar's Pack
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Duckworth, London, 1937. Sound copy in very shelfworn boards with fraying starting along front hinge. Hinges relaxed, minor spotting to boards, spine sunned, gilt clear. Name and address on fly, insides reasonable with moderate foxing on fore edge and occasionally inside. Scarcest of all the Goudges, contains 16 short stories, some of which appear nowhere else. 320pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12192 Price: £ 175.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip Anderton
Title: A Basic Chess
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Thorsons Publishers, London, 1965. Reprinted by photo-lithography, 1965, of the 1957 original. Classic scarce chess text, crisp and clean with minor edge rubbing and minor hinge creases, spine strip excellent. Yellow cover with knight on chessboard. 47pp. Size 12mo keywords: Chess
Please
quote our
book No:
12193 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: williamC. A. Ross
Title: The Royal High School (Edinburgh, Scotland)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1934. Excellent tight clean copy, unfaded with bright gilt on spine, school motif on front board. Several b&w plates, rough cut edges. 148pp. Size 12mo keywords: Royal High School Edinburgh Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
12194 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Drummond
Title: The Gateways of Learning
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, University of London Press, London, 1931. Sound tight and generally clean copy, minor shelfwear and corner bump, some deep rub marks on rear board. Photo frontis, 190pp. Size 12mo keywords: Educational Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
12195 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Taylor
Title: You and Your Cat
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint, Dorling Kindersley, London, 1989. sound tight and clean copy in super shiny laminated boards, no wear. Wrapper has minor edge creases and a small tear, edge crimping, a bit rubbed. Priceclipped. Artwork of wrapper same as boards. 288pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 086318085X
Please
quote our
book No:
12197 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Epstein, Edinburgh Festival Society Memorial Exhibtion. Waverley Market, August 19 - September 18
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Edinburgh Festival Society, Edinburgh, 1961. Sound tight and clean with minor edge rubbing, cornerwear and a few thumbcreases. Many b&w photos, catalogue format, 230 entries, unpaginated. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
12198 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:42

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web