You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Richard Cavendish
Title:
The Black Arts
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1969. A sound copy, generally clean with moderate creases to covers and spine. Paper yellowed. 414pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330022237
Please quote our book No:
12200
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
Man Behind the Curtain
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1959. Sound copy, tear across map frontis has been carefully and unobtrusively sweated shut with pva. Ex-library from shop lending library, hence moderate handling marks and rubbing, but no stamps or stickers save an easily removable insert. Wrapper has bad stain affecting rear panel near spine, an inch wide and going 2/3 the way up. This has not affected the spine panel appearance, which is whole with only minor edgewear and yellowing. The front panel is pretty decent. Un-priceclipped, and free of tape marks, save for two chafed areas on front and rear pastedowns. A good looker on the shelf despite its library origins.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12204
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Chosen Course
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Ward Lock & Co, London, 1949. Sound and generally clean, minor shelfwear, spine slant and slight bow to boards. White titling clear on spinr, not too faded cloth. Inner front hinge has splitting of endpaper at top, scrim strong behind. Contents clean, free of inscription.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12205
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
Man's Estate
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Ward Lock & Co, London, 1946. Tight clean, unfaded boards, gift inscr. on fly. Wrapper very edgeworn with ragged spine ends, triangular 1-inch chip at top left corner of front panel, which o/w displays reasonably. Spine panel has a few chafes, priceclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12207
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
Root and Branch
Description:
Book is VG+ in Very Good dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition,
Ward Lock & Co, London, 1948. Tight clean, unfaded boards, gift inscr. on fly in pencil. Wrapper has clean bright tight appearance, corner worn with ragged spine ends, minor loss at spine base, not quite reaching the colophon. 2 inch closed tear on rear panel. Displays nicely, priceclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12208
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. E. Stevenson
Title:
Vittoria Cottage
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1949. Sound tight and clean, no inscription, minor corner rubbing, cloth unfaded. Wrapper very corner worn with corner chips and loss form spine ends a half inch. Front panel displays reasonably and spine panel passable., unclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12210
Price:
£ 12.50
ask about this book
Author:
Nevil Shute
Title:
A Town Like Alice
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1950. Sound tight free of wear or inscription, unfaded in deluxe soft cloth boards reserved for the first edition. Top edge red. Wrapper has corner tears and chipping at corners, spine ends, largest 1/2 inch by 2 inches. Remarkably bright and unfaded example, though price-clipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12212
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Goudge
Title:
The Herb of Grace
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pale Yellow Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948. Sound copy with small fray on rear hinge. Well handled appearance, though solid and reasonable inside, foxing freckles on rear endpaper. Coarser, yellow tint in the cloth, these are normally a fine cloth in cream colour.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12220
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Goudge
Title:
The Rosemary Tree
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, No date,
The Book Club, London, Tidy, clean and tightly bound, wrapper tight and snug with minor cornerwear, no tears, dusty on top, no inscriptions, gift grade save for a few slight nicks at spine top.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12232
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Goudge
Title:
The Rosemary Tree
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, No date,
The Book Club, London, Sound with generally handled and dull appearance, name on fly.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland