The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: Gentian Hill
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Thus edition, The Book Club, London, 1950. Sound and tidy copy, boards clean and straight, spine sunned, paper yellowed, dusty top edge, freckled endpapers. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12236 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge illustrated by Claughton Pellew
Title: The Reward of Faith
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Duckworth, London, 1960. Both hinge gutters have straight red crayon mark all the way down, also waterstain on boards near hinges. Free of wear and clean as a whistle inside, spine dislays well also. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12242 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: A Book of Peace
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1967. Front hinge shaky, a couple of pen parks inside, but clean and reasonable otherwise. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12244 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge; selected by Mary Baldwin
Title: The Ten Gifts: An Elizabeth Goudge Anthology
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1969. A clean and tightly bound copy, free of inscription or wear in shiny priceclipped wrapper, some edgewear, nicks and edge curl. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340106662
Please
quote our
book No:
12245 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: A Book of Comfort
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1964. Sound tight and clean, bright spine label, minor corner rubbing, small nicks at top of first few pages, free of inscr, a nice copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12248 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: The Castle on the Hill
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 11th printing, Duckworth, London, 1975. Excellent tight clean wear and inscription free gift grade copy. Priceclipped, a few minor scuffs and indents to the otherwise shiny crisp wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0715600451
Please
quote our
book No:
12249 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: At the Sign of the Dolphin (includes Material from Pedlar's Pack, Smoky House, The Golden Skylark, The Ikon on the Wall, Sisters of the Angels, and from the Author's Early novels) First Printing of 'Dreams' and 'The Three Grey Men'
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947. Anthology, containing extracts from many scarce Goudge titles, including Island Magic, The Middle Window, A City of Bells, The Bird in the Tree, The Castle in the Hill, Towers in the mist, Pedlar's Pack, Smoky House, The Golden Skylark, The Ikon on the Wall, Sisters of the Angels. It does have two previously unpublished stories, 'Dreams' (14pp), and 'The Three Grey Men' (24pp). Sound tight and clean with minimal rubbing, a few freckles on fore-edge, bright gilt on spine and front panel, reasonable overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12256 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge illustrated by A. R. Whitear
Title: The Child from the Sea
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1970. Sound copy, gift inscription on fly, binding relaxed with moderate handling wear. Wrapper shiny and tight with edge tears and creases, cornerwear. Unclipped. Foxing on fore-edge. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340128771
Please
quote our
book No:
12263 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: The Scent of Water
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1963. Sound boots ex-library copy with green shield on cover. Some pages taped in, spine has reading creases, otherwise respectable. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12264 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: The Scent of Water
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1963. Sound tight and clean, chafe marks on pastedowns, name on fly, foxing on fore-edge, no wear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12265 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web