The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Catrine Carpenter
Title: Beginner's french - an Easy Introduction
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Paperback/CD binding, 2nd edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2001. Book minor thumbcreases, exc. double CD in jewel case, the whole enclosed in clean nice clamshell audio-book case. 4th imp of 2001 revised ed. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340790954
Please
quote our
book No:
12573 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Barfoot
Title: Charlotte and Claudia Keeping in Touch
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, The Women's Press, London, 1994. Extensive thumbcreasing to covers, cornerwear, sound and clean, name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12574 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh Lofting
Title: Doctor Dolittle on the Moon
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Puffin Paperbacks, London, 1970. Sound tight copy, moderate cover rubbing, thumbcreases and fingermarks, reasonable overall with spine in good shape. 2nd p/b ptg with cover art same as 1st puffin printing. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140303707
Please
quote our
book No:
12576 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Taylor Caldwell
Title: The Beautiful is Vanished
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth impression, Collins Fontana, London, 1973. Sound copy with moderate reading creases, freckling on edges, name on fly. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006126898
Please
quote our
book No:
12577 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Denise Robins
Title: Never Look Back
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second impression, Coronet, London, 1977. Sound tight and clean with minor reading creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340218029
Please
quote our
book No:
12579 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Denise Robins
Title: The Cyprus Affair
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second impression, Coronet, London, 1973. Sound tight and clean with minor reading creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340105224
Please
quote our
book No:
12580 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jenny Oldfield
Title: Silver Cloud
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2002. Sound tight and clean with no creases or inscription, slight rubbing to covers. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340851082
Please
quote our
book No:
12581 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marie Stubbs
Title: Ahead of the Class
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, John Murray, London, 2003. Available immediate despatch. Excellent crisp clean carefully once-read copy, minor reading creases on spine. Free of inscr. Size 8vo ISBN: 0719565618
Please
quote our
book No:
12582 Price: £ 7.99 ask about
this book

Author: Anita Leslie
Title: Jennie, the Mother of Winston Churchill
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, George Mann, Maidstone, Kent, 1992. Available immediate despatch. Excellent crisp clean carefully once-read copy, minor creases on covers, none on spine. Free of inscr. Size 8vo ISBN: 0704102447
Please
quote our
book No:
12583 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tollcross Local History Project
Title: Waters Under the Bridge, Twentieth Century Tollcross, Fountainbridge and the West Port
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1990. Excellent crisp clean carefully once-read copy, slight smudge of ink on front cover. Free of inscr. Size 8vo ISBN: 0080409067 keywords: Edinburgh Tollcross Fountainbridge
Please
quote our
book No:
12584 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web