The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Jack Jones
Title: Bidden to the Feast
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Remploy, London, 1979. Excellent tight clean unread-looking re-issue of the 1938 original. With colourful dust wrapper inside a protective PVC sleeve, this looks like a library book, but isn't. There are no stamps or marks anywhere, and the wrapper sleeve has kept this copy pristine. No tape has been used. Size 8vo ISBN: 0706608275 keywords: Welsh Valleys Coal Mining
Please
quote our
book No:
12555 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Lowenfeld
Title: The World Technique
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Institute of Child Psychology, London, 1977. A sound and tight copy with a few cover marks, top of spine bumped. Clean inside, gift presentation inscription from publishers. Many diags, 281pp. Size 8vo keywords: Lowenfeld World Technique
Please
quote our
book No:
12556 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: Violet Russell
Title: Heroes of the Dawn
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Maunsel & Co., Dublin, 1919. No date, but inscribled 1919, and annotated 1924, in a very artistic addition to the title page by the first owner. Someone has also painted in the b&w line drawings in passable though amateur watercolour. Quite shelfworn and binding slightly relaxed, but no fraying of cloth and still a good solid book with clear gilt titling on the spine. A few fingermarks, and a bit of dustiness around the outside, but quite presentable inside. Definitely a copy with a bit of "previous owner energy" about it, but quite charmingly so. No tipped in colour plates as appeared in some copies. Size 8vo keywords: Irish fairy folk tales
Please
quote our
book No:
12557 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isabel Cameron
Title: Mossford Manse
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Lutterworth Press, London, 1957. A solid copy with no wrapper and minor handling wear. Spine pulled at head. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12558 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Orwell
Title: Animal Farm
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Ninth edition, Secker & Warburg, London, 1953. Cheap edition. Binding sound and tight, clean inside and out, no wear. Minor fade at edges of boards. 92pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12559 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fidelis Morgan
Title: Fortune's Slave
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 2004. Tight clean unread copy in whole tight wrapper with minor edge crimping and rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 000713424X
Please
quote our
book No:
12562 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Allan Sichel. Leslie Seyd, H. B. Lanson, Lance K. Cock, Ian Mackenzie, Alfred Langenbach, contributors, intro by J. W. Mahoney
Title: A Guide to Good Wine
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, second edition, W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh and London, 1954. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, very pristine. Dust wrapper has moderate general surface scuffing and corner rubbing, plus a few minor handling marks., but is tear free and tightly fitting though priceclipped. Book free of owner markings. Many photoplates. 200pp. Size 8vo keywords: wine
Please
quote our
book No:
12564 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert & Katharine Barrett
Title: A Yankee in Patagonia
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., Cambridge, 1931. Portrait frontis, very grubby grey-blue cloth boards, shaky but sound inner hinges, this copy looks terrible, but inside is really very nice, and that's the bit you read! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12565 Price: £ 23.50 ask about
this book

Author: F. St. Mars
Title: People of the Wild
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, T. Werner Laurie, London, 1913. No date, but inscribed 1913 on fly. Some handling marks on cover and corner rubbing, Spine leans and has gone flat. Nice rabbit and bird motif on front board. High quality paper is clean and free of foxing. Nice drawings in text and colour frontis of eagle with tissue guard intact. Rough cut paper. 261pp. Size 8vo keywords: birds ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
12566 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Camara Laye
Title: A Dream of Africa
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Fontana, London, 1970. Sound and tight copy, covers dusty, flyleaf spotted, paper yellowed. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12570 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web