You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
John Ross Macdonald
Title:
The Galton Case
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Great Pan, London, 1962. Clean and sound, but with much corner wear and spine creases. Page edges tanned. A competent copy. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: Crime Fiction
Please quote our book No:
12520
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Wigan
Title:
Stag at Bay: The Scottish Red Deer Crisis
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Swan Hill, Shrewsbury, 1993. Sound tight and clean, covers rubbed, minor thumbcreases, b&w photo section. 154pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1853104574
Please quote our book No:
12528
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Not Stated
Title:
King and Country, Selections from British War Speeches 1939-1940
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Zodiac books/ Chatto & Windus, London, 1940. Excellent birght clean tight copy in whole slightly fingermarked wrapper with tear at spine base, minor nicks/crease to rear panel, unclipped with minimal spine fade. Overall a decent collector copy. Slim 64pp reminiscent of the 'King Penguin' series.
Size 12mo keywords: WWII England Speeches Winston Churchill
Please quote our book No:
12532
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Basil Matthews
Title:
John Williams the Shipbuilder
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding,
Oxford University Press, London, 1915. Sound and cheerful though spine corners very frayed and boards shelfworn. Inner hinges cracked and shaken, text block reasonable with tissue guard frontis, mnay b&w drawings/plates, and a few photo plates and line drawings. This appears to be a fictionalised account of a true story of the missionary work in the south seas around the time of Captain Cook. 298pp inc index.
Size 12mo keywords: Missionary Work South Sea Islands Polynesia Sailing History Shipbuilding
Please quote our book No:
12533
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. E. Bowen
Title:
Among the Brigands; Uncle Toby's Voyage on an Iceberg, Adventures with a Wolf, Spectres and Smugglers.
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Griffith Farran Okenden & Welsh, London, 1892. Sound tight copy in attractive colour block and gilt printed cloth, spine browned, boards fingermarked, but no fraying or weakness. School prize plate, a few b&w plates inside. Contains four short stories. a charming piece of Victoriana. 160pp.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
12535
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rev John Smart, with Memoir By Rev James Harper
Title:
Discourses
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Andrew Elliot, Edinburgh, 1871. Shelfworn with loose signature, but perfectly reasonable reference copy in blind embossed stipple cloth with bevelled boards. Gilt on spine. 348pp.
Size 8vo keywords: St Andrews Place United Presbyterian Church Leith Edinburgh
Please quote our book No:
12536
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Terry Pratchett
Title:
Interesting Times
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Gollancz, London, 1994. Sound, tight, proper first ed., with no dj. Spine lean and moderate corner rubbing, greasy cup-ring mark on rear board, and a few minor handling marks. Still a decent, competent copy. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0575058005 keywords: discworld fantasy fiction
Please quote our book No:
12543
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Skelton, poet laureate to King Henry the Eighth. Reproduced in Facsimile with an Historical and Bibliographical Introduction by John Ashton
Title:
A Ballade of the Scottysshe Kyng. The Earliest known printed English Ballad (King James IV of Scotland at the Battle of Flodden)
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Elliot Stock, London, 1882. A sound and tight copy, first facsimile printing from 1882 of the early 1500's original. In actual fact, the facsimile is only three pages long, the rest of the book is several chapters of background historical and biographical information. The ballad is of historical importance as an original account of the battle of Flodden. Royal blue cloth covers dulled on spine with a few small spots, minor edge rubbing, browning of pastedowns, but pretty decent overall - no foxing. Laid-effect paper with "Van Gelder" watermarks. Rough cut edges. 96pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Poet Laureate Henry Eighth Ballad King James IV Scotland Scottish Battle Flodden
Please quote our book No:
12550
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Berryman
Title:
A Sting in the Tale
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Mirage Publishing, London, 2000. Excellent clean tight unread copy in tight tear free wrapper with minor rubbing
Size 8vo ISBN: 1902578139
Please quote our book No:
12551
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Powell
Title:
To Keep the Ball Rolling; The Memoirs of Anthony Powell: Volume One: Infants of the Spring
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second impression,
Heinemann, London, 1976. Very tidy, clean and tightly bound book, proper cloth covers, gilt titling on spine, nice blue endpapers owner gift inscription on fly. Wrapper crease and tear free and tight fitting, unpriceclipped, minor surface rubbing and indentations, edge crimping. Photo pages, 209pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434599220
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland