The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Brett Halliday
Title: Murder and the Wanton Bride
Description: Book is G+ in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1959. A sound and decent ex-library copy with usual flaws in tight edgeworn and creased wrapper, with small hole on fore edge, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12503 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Buckeridge
Title: Jennings Diary
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Collins, London, 1958. A sound and decent copy with ragged wrapper missing rear flap. Cuprigns on front board, clean inside with colour frontis. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12504 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cecil Jenkins
Title: Message from Sirius
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1961. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper, tear free, bright, some rubbing on back panel and tiny nicks at spine ends. Unclipped, free of inscription Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12505 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Muir
Title: Crooks Turning
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1958. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper, corner-tears and edge-wear along top, unclipped, free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12506 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ann Gardiner
Title: The Minister's Wife
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1961. Sound tight clean wear-free copy, wrapper corner chipped, base of spine missing half an inch, still fits OK. Name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12508 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Una L. Silberrad
Title: Rachel and Her Relations
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Hutchinson, London, Solid reading copy, inner hinges shaken, endpapers split, rear blank leaf torn out, spine lean and shelfwear. Text block reasonable. Scarce. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12510 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: K. M. MacLeod
Title: Catapult Corner
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Pickering & Inglis, London, 1951. Sound tight and decent copy, slight sunning to spine, 3 colour posterized frontis. 160pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12511 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richmal Crompton
Title: Just William
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, George Newnes, London, 1922. Boards very spotted with black mould at base of front boards and most of back board, both dampstained and warped. Spine panel displays well, no fraying and colour not too faded. Despite staining from mould on endpapers, there is just a bit of staining at the base of the first and last few leaves not more than an inch, the rest of the text block is clean and free of foxing. Inner hinges tight, binding tight. There is no musty smell or powderiness from the mould, I'd say the exposure was brief and intense rather than slow and sustained, and happened a long time ago. A problem copy but a promising re-binder and the spine displays OK so would sit well on the shelf as-is. True first edition, undated with 4pp adverts, no page numbers on ads, 1st page advert for William in Ladies Home Magazine, which ended in Oct 1922. Smaller size just under 7 inch by 4-1/2 inch by 1-1/4 inch - consitent with descriptions of first printing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12512 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albert Morris illustrated by Stewart MacGregor
Title: The Morris File
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, The Scotsman, Edinburgh, 1985. Tidy and tightly bound with minor scuffing of covers and minor edge and corner rubbing. Small previous owner bookplate on front cover. Size 12mo ISBN: 0902670026 keywords: Edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
12517 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: John D. MacDonald
Title: Man-Trap
Description: Book is VG- in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Great Pan, London, 1961. Clean, sound and tight with moderate cover reading creases. Spine creased and rolled. Page edges lightly tanned. Free of sunfade. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Greed Passion Violence Murder
Please
quote our
book No:
12519 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web