The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Andrew Garve
Title: Death and the Sky Above
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1956. Sound and competent copy. Pages slightly tanned at edges. Spine creased and rolled and corner worn. Moderate cover reading creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Murder Mystery Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
12489 Price: £ 1.75 ask about
this book

Author: James Barr B.D.
Title: The Scottish Church Question
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, third edition, James Clarke & Co., London, 1920. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book with lovely crisp pages. Covers clean and straight with some shelf rubbing at head and foot of spine. Wrapper age-darkened and edge-worn, chipped at corners, but has done a good job of protecting the book. Discussion of the moral and religous philosophies that guide the Scottish Churches. Size 12mo keywords: Scotland Church History Doctine
Please
quote our
book No:
12491 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Grupo Modelo: Foundation of a Great Family 1925-2000
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Grupo Modelo, Portland, OR, 2000. English edition, limited to 2000 copies. 2 Vols, 437pp., 12" x 12", excellent tight clean shiny unread pair, no slipcase, slight rubbing and thumbcreases, heavy at 4000g, no extra postage as long as you contact us before ordering. Size Folio ISBN: 9685361002 keywords: Grupo Modelo, Mexico, Brewing, Corona, Beer
Please
quote our
book No:
12492 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Yvonne Bostock
Title: Letting go and Living
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, St Columba's Hospice, Edinburgh, 1991. A sound clean and tight copy, some edge rubbing, many photos, 128pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0951814303
Please
quote our
book No:
12493 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: John William Corrington (J. W.)
Title: And Wait for the Night
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Anthony Blond, London, 1964. A very nice tightly bound, tidy and clean copy, with bright and colourful wrapper, very clean and free of tears or creases. Unpriceclipped. Size 8vo keywords: Civil War American
Please
quote our
book No:
12494 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Timeform
Title: A Selection of Timeform Essays (40th Anniversary special) Essays from the 'Racehorses' Annuals on Some of the Top Horses of the Past Forty Years
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Timeform, Great Britain, 1982. 40th anniversary special magazine on glossy stock iwth b&w photos throughout. Printed sometime shortly after 1982, features Shergar, Mill Reef, Brigadier Gerard, Nijinsky, Exbury, Grundy etc. Unpaginated, but approx 100 pages and 20 horses. Size Folio keywords: Racehorse Form
Please
quote our
book No:
12496 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Burrowes
Title: Benny the Life and Times of a Fighting Legend
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1982. Sound tight and clean, wrapper tight, tear free, edge rubbed and glaze has blistered. Size 8vo ISBN: 0906391326 keywords: Boxing Glasgow Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
12498 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Willett
Title: Dick Hern the Authorised Biography
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000. Excellent tight crisp minty copy, unread looking. Christmas gift inscription on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340792639 keywords: Horse Racing
Please
quote our
book No:
12499 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sylvia Sark
Title: Wild is the Wind
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Valentine Romance Club, London, 1957. No wrapper, spine faded, boards fingermarked, decent inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12500 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maude Parker
Title: Final Crossroads
Description: Book is Near Fine in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1955. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper, cornerwear, a few edge tears and age darkened with minor edge rubbing, unclipped. Boards are straight and free of wear, no inscriptions. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12502 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web