You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
J. J. Connington
Title:
The Two Tickets Puzzle
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Victor Gollancz, London, 1934. Excellent clean tight fade and wear free reprint, cheap ed of 1930 original. Wrapper tight, ragged at spine ends, fade on spine and edges, plain yellow printed in red and black. No inscription.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12469
Price:
£ 12.50
ask about this book
Author:
Isabel Cameron
Title:
The Trail of the Cuckoo
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Lutterworth Press, London, 1954. Clean tight fade free boards with small nick at top front hinge corner. Wrapper whole tight bright save for creasing, tears along top edges.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12470
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alexander Duthie
Title:
The Greek mythology, a Readers Handbook
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition,
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1949. tidy clean and tightly bound, no wear or fade, slight wave to boards, free of inscription, crisp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12472
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Greenstein
Title:
Frozen Star - Pulsars, Black holes and the Fate of the Stars
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Futura, London, 1986. Clean and tightly bound with a minor cover crease and a few, very minor edge nicks. Free of spine creases, sun fade or owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0708831451 keywords: Astronomy
Please quote our book No:
12475
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Denis R. Dishington
Title:
Brightons and the Surrounding Area
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
The Monument Press, Stirling, 1984. Tidy and tightly bound with moderate cover reading creases. Previous owner name on half-title. Interior crisp and lovely on glossy paper stock. Many B&W illus. History of a parish in the Scottish lowlands.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0951012304 keywords: Scotland Scottish History Church Mine
Please quote our book No:
12476
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Something Fresh
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Mayflower paperbacks, London, 1970. An average reading copy, sound with much coverwear and creases, clean inside.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0583117856
Please quote our book No:
12477
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
The Code of the Woosters
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1971. Tidy, sound and tight with moderate cover thumb creases. Spine leans and is sun faded. Interior very good, with only a bit of age darkening on page edges. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140009353
Please quote our book No:
12478
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eleanor Atkinson
Title:
Greyfriar's Bobby
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Bloomsbury, London, 1994. Tidy, clean and tightly bound with one minor reading crease and minor corner wear. Otherwise, it is a lovely, crisp, once-read copy, free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1854712829 keywords: Scotland Edinburgh
Please quote our book No:
12479
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Robin Welsh
Title:
International Guide to Curling
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pelham books, London, 1985. Sound tight clean and wear free, wrapper whole tight, surface rubbing, tear free, unclipped.
Size 4to ISBN: 0720715733 keywords: Curling
Please quote our book No:
12484
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Halliday ( a.k.a. John Creasey )
Title:
Cunning as a Fox
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1969. Interiour sound and tight. Pages have a bit of age-darkening at edges and the occassional light corner fold. General creasing to spine and covers. A competent copy. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: Crime Fiction
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland