The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Kenneth Allsop
Title: The Bootleggers (March of History series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Faux leather binding, Heron Books, Geneva, 1968. Sound tight and clean, free of ownermarks, attractive skivertex imitation leather dark blue binding, with gilt decoration to spine and front panel. Yellow place marker ribbon, pale blue endpapers. 5 photo sections. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12450 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christopher Hibbert
Title: Benito Mussolini (March of History series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Faux leather binding, Heron Books, Geneva, 1962. Sound tight and clean, free of ownermarks, attractive skivertex imitation leather dark blue binding, with gilt decoration to spine and front panel. Yellow place marker ribbon, pale blue endpapers. 4 photo sections. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12451 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sherwin B. Nuland
Title: Medicine The Art of Healing
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hugh Lauter Levin, New York, 1992. Excellent tight clean copy in shiny unclipped tear and crease freew wrapper. Slight rubbing, no fade. Name on fly in ink. Lavish colour illus on coated stock. 115pp. Size Folio ISBN: 0883632926
Please
quote our
book No:
12452 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederic Bastiat, Translated By Patrick James Stirling
Title: Fallacies of Protection, Being the Sophismes Economiques of Frederic Bastiat
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1909. Grubby and cornerworn, no looker, but binding sound and servicable with moderate ginge cracking on the inside. 230pp. Size 8vo keywords: Economics
Please
quote our
book No:
12453 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eleanor Vellacott Wood
Title: My Friends By the Side of the Sea
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Oliphants Ltd, Edinburgh, Cute pocket size slim card cover booklet, tight and clean with original tissue wrapper surviving though ragged - it has kept the book nice. Size 16mo keywords: Devotional Readings
Please
quote our
book No:
12455 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. K. Livingstone
Title: St Brycedale Church Kirkcaldy
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Allen Lithographic Company, Kirkcaldy, 1957. Sound clean and tight copy in protected wrapper, which has corner creases and wear, edge tears, but ehole and fits well. Size 8vo keywords: Kirkcaldy Church History
Please
quote our
book No:
12456 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Buchanan
Title: Jephthah and the Baptist Translatit Frae Latin in Scots By Robert Garioch Sutherland
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1959. Excellent tight clean copy, unfaded blue cloth, no wrapper Size 8vo keywords: Scots Language
Please
quote our
book No:
12457 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jennifer Johnston
Title: The Captains and the Kings
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Review, London, 1998. Sound tight clean copy with moderate coverwear and a few page creases. Promotional copy from Country Living magazine. 124pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12460 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean A. Rees
Title: Danger, Saints Still at Work
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Victory Press, Eastbourne, 1973. Excellent tight crisp clean copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0854761772
Please
quote our
book No:
12461 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Greg Egan
Title: Schild's Ladder
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 2002. Excellent tight clean copy, free of inscription, in tight tear free wrapper with minor general rubbing, crimping at spine ends. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575070684
Please
quote our
book No:
12464 Price: £ 9.99 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web