You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Lindsay Errington
Title:
William McTaggart 1835-1910
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1989. Sound tight and clean with surface rubbing, minor thumbcreases, no significant creases free of inscription. Colour illus, coated stock. 135pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0903148919
Please quote our book No:
12428
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rikki Fulton
Title:
Double Scotch and Wry
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
BBC Books, London, 1988. AUTHOR SIGNED 'For Billy, Rikki Fulton' on half title. Strong hinge crease on front cover, otherwise clean and tight and decent. Colour photo illus.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0563206861
Please quote our book No:
12432
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Jackson
Title:
The Faroes: The Faraway Islands
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1991. An excellent copy in a shiny tight fitting wrapper, unclipped and book free of ownermarks. Nice b&w photo sections and maps line drawn in text. This book is intended to be a definitive guide to the faroes, and gives several chapters of history and culture as well as a general guide for how to get to the islands and travel around them. Minor rubbing to wrapper surface. 223pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 070904304X keywords: Faroe Islands
Please quote our book No:
12433
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edited by J. F. Birrell assisted by G. D. McDowall etc.
Title:
Logan Turner's Diseases of the Nose, Throat, and Ear
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, eighth edition,
John Wright & Sons, Bristol, 1977. Solid reference copy though covers handled and wrinkled. Many photos on glossy stock. 435pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Oto-Laryngology Ear Nose Throat
Please quote our book No:
12434
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rudolph De Cordova
Title:
Contract in a Nutshell
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Grayson & Grayson, London, 1932. Scarce pocket sized book in limp black cloth, sound and tight, gilt titling on covers, wrapper darkened, chipped, edgetorn, still fits OK. 107pp.
Size 16mo keywords: Contract Bridge
Please quote our book No:
12435
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. J. Hickie
Title:
Greek English Lexicon to the New Testament. After the Latest and Best Authorities
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint,
Macmillan, London, 1914. Sound copy, titling dulled, minor shelfwear, two loose pages still held in. Name on fly.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
12437
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Thomas King Chambers
Title:
A Manual of Diet in Health and Disease
Description:
Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Disbound binding, second edition,
Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1876. text block only, no boards. brown coated endpapers present, moderate edgewear but would make useful reference or binding copy, no foxing or such. 359pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12438
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Helen Prothero Lewis
Title:
The Silver Bridge
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 48th Thousand,
Hutchinson, London, No date circa 1920's. Backstrip worn and splitting, shelfwear, a fair reading copy on browned poor quality paper, text block reasonable.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12440
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Brian Inglis
Title:
Abdication (March of History series)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Faux leather binding,
Heron Books, Geneva, 1966. Sound tight and clean, free of ownermarks, attractive skivertex imitation leather dark blue binding, with gilt decoration to spine and front panel. Yellow place marker ribbon ,pale blue endpapers. 5 photo sections.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12448
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Cornelius Ryan
Title:
The Longest Day (March of History series)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Faux leather binding,
Heron Books, Geneva, No date, circa 1960's. Sound tight and clean, free of ownermarks, attractive skivertex imitation leather dark blue binding, with gilt decoration to spine and front panel. Yellow place marker ribbon, pale blue endpapers. 6 photo sections.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland