The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James howell, Edited By Joseph Jacobs
Title: The Familiar Letters of James howell, Historiographer Royal to Charles II
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, New Edition, David Nutt, London, 1890. Excellent tight clean wear and fade free copy with black buckram spine, gilt bright, pale blue cloth boards, top edge gilt, rough-cut fore-edge. New edition of the 1737 original. Facsimile title page after intro has engraved frontis with tissue guard intact. xv+670pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
12410 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. M. Calwell
Title: Dorothy Arden, a Story of England and France Two Hundred years Ago
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1897. excellent tight clean copy in ribbed teal cloth bonding, fine black embossed decorations, some gilt on spine, bright gilt titling. Bevelled boards pristine save for slight corner rubbing and a scuff or two, no fade of cloth. Prize label neatly on flyleaf, frontis illus. 349pp+ adv. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12411 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Nye
Title: The Voyage of the Destiny
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1982. Sound tight and clean in tight crease free unclipped wrapper, spine sunned, surface rubbed. Size 8vo ISBN: 0241107423
Please
quote our
book No:
12415 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Don Fleming
Title: Bible Knowledge Dictionary
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Scripture Press, Amersham-on-the-Hill, Bucks, England, 1990. Sound tight clean crisp in shiny tight tear and crease free wrapper, unclipped, book free of inscription. 473pp. Size 4to ISBN: 1872059694
Please
quote our
book No:
12416 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Warrack and Peggy Greening
Title: Girl Guides the Edinburgh Story
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, City of Edinburgh Girl Guides, Edinburgh, 1977. Shiny tight clean copy, minor corner bumps, free of inscription. No dj as issued. Size 8vo keywords: City of Edinburgh Girl Guides
Please
quote our
book No:
12418 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tim Parks
Title: Judge Savage
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Secker & Warburg, London, 2003. Sound tight carefully once-read condition with crimping to wrapper at spine top, minor edge rubbing.creasing. Size 8vo ISBN: 043620598X
Please
quote our
book No:
12420 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Plaidy
Title: Rose Without a Thorn
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale/Book Club Associates, London, 1993. Sound tight and clean, free of inscription in tight whole tear free wrapper with some surface rubbing, slight nick at one corner. Black felt pen line on bottom edge of text block. Book club printing iwth same print quality as Hale original, with Hale title and copyright pages. Only BCA reference is logo on spine cover. Size 8vo ISBN: 0709051840
Please
quote our
book No:
12421 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lesley Glaister
Title: Now You See Me
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Bloomsbury, London, 2002. Sound tight carefully once-read condition with crimping to wrapper at spine top, minor edge rubbing, creasing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747552061
Please
quote our
book No:
12422 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Ellman
Title: Dot in the Universe
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Sound tight carefully once-read condition with moderate rubbing of wrapper, unclipped, free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747562547
Please
quote our
book No:
12423 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lissa Evans
Title: Spencer's List
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Viking, an Imprint of Penguin Books, London, 2002. Sound tight carefully once-read condition with moderate rubbing of wrapper, unclipped, free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 0670912026
Please
quote our
book No:
12424 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web