The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: No Greater Love
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1938. Sound tight, dusty top edge, not much wear. Wrapper tight and unclipped with some loss at corners, general edge creasing and short tears. Uniformly darkened, spine andf front panel display well. Boards spotted around edges, with slight edge fade. Titling clear on spine, free of inscription. No foxing, a pleasing copy overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12381 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Tidewrack
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Ward, Lock & Co, London, 1951. Spine lean, moderate shelfwear,cover spotting, binding shaky but sound. Some page creases, coin-sized corner torn off pp23/24. Last page torn at margin ends. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12383 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maria Louisa Charlesworth illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant
Title: Ministering Children
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth binding, Ward, Lock & Co, London, 1921. Sound tight copy with bright unfaded tipped on colour cover plate of Margaret Tarrant painting, signed MWT. Unsigned frontis colour vignette could also be by same, the style is similar. No other plates inside. Duck-egg green cloth with black spine and border frieze, no wear or fade, slight inward bow to boards. Paper browned, sunday school prixe bookplate on fly dated 1922. Wrapper grubby and very corner torn, the tears have curled up. Essentially whole and servicable, though not attractive, it has kept the matching boards in cracking condition. We can do our best to tape it up with archive grade paper tape if requested to do so. 256pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12386 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. L. Haydon
Title: The Book of the Fire Brigade
Description: Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, The Pilgrim Press, London, 1912. The blue pictorial boards are stunning, completely wear and fade free with bright gilt titling and gilt highlighted brass firemens helmets. Great looker on the shelf. Foxing near endpapers hasn't affected colour frontis, its also freckled around the page edges but OK inside. 16 b&w plates. Wrapper is very edge torn and curled, but still servicable and has kept the book nice. Sunday school prize plate on fly.299pp + adv. Size 8vo keywords: Firemen Fire Brigade Great Britain UK
Please
quote our
book No:
12388 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hervey Allen
Title: Bedford Village
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 1944. Wartime economy printing, tight clean wear free copy, in tight whole wrapper with minor nicks and chiplets around edges. Rubbed and darkened, evenly so. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12390 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Collins and James Drever
Title: Experimental Psychology
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, third edition, Methuen & Co, London, 1930. A tight and clean, wear free copy, freckled on edges, bright gilt on spine,in plain orange wrapper, printed in black. corner worn and edge rubbed, spiner panel evenly sunned, decent overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12391 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Lawrence
Title: A Crack in the Line; the Aldous Lexicon
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Orchard Books, London, 2003. Tight clean once-read condition, wrapper has corner and edge crimping, no tears, unclipped, surface rubbing. Free of inscription. Edition line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Size 8vo ISBN: 1841211664
Please
quote our
book No:
12402 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth (E. X.) Ferrars
Title: Unreasonable Doubt - Large Print Edition
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint, Chivers Press, London, 2001. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, no inscription, spine lean or such. Minor surface rubbing. LARGE PRINT edition. 297pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0754046168
Please
quote our
book No:
12404 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Mylne, at Lochill
Title: Poems, Consisting of Miscellaneous pieces, and Two Tragedies
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Edition, William Creech, Edinburgh, 1790. Missing front board, rear hinge split and hanging by chords. Text block decent and tight with only occasional minor foxing, so this would make an excellent binding copy with possibilities of incorporating the original backstrip, which has green gilt embossed leather title labels in spine compartments, the ends being worn. Marbled endpaper, double blank fly, 8+xiii+435 + double blank rear fly + marbled endpaper. Size 8vo keywords: Robert Burns Scottish Poetry Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
12408 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mrs Thomson
Title: Memoirs of the Jacobites of 1715 and 1745, 2 Vols Only of 3.
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Richard Bentley, London, 1845. 2 volumes only of 3, binding copies, or could be rescued by a trip to the book doctor, but be warned, these boards have serious flaws. Text blocks sound and reasonable except for badly foxed frontis plates on both volumes, and occasional foxing throughout. The engraved plates have escaped foxing in the actual picture area. Vol 1 missing top inch of spine strip, hinges very frayed and starting. Vol 2 very worn spine ends with 1/4 inch loss. rear hinge frayed. Vol 2 is strongly bowed, mainly the back board, how good are you with a steam kettle? xxv+390, 388pp. Size 8vo keywords: Jacobite
Please
quote our
book No:
12409 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web