The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elizabeth Cadell
Title: The Marrying Kind
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1980. Average ex-library reading copy with spine lean, stamps, tape marks. Wrapper whole and protected, not taped on. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340251700
Please
quote our
book No:
12339 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: Ribbons in Her Hair
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., Fontana Books, London, 1972. Tight clean crisp, gift-grade, 'carfeully once-read' condition, free of inscription. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006131778
Please
quote our
book No:
12341 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: The Mountain That Went to Sea
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., Fontana Books, London, 1973. Tight clean crisp, gift-grade, 'carfeully once-read' condition, free of inscription. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006131786
Please
quote our
book No:
12343 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: The Stranger from the North
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., Fontana Books, London, 1970. Tight clean crisp, gift-grade, 'carfeully once-read' condition, free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12345 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: Shining River
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd printing, Fontana Books, London, 1971. Tight clean crisp, gift-grade, 'carfeully once-read' condition, free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12346 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: The Gone Away Man
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., Fontana Books, London, 1970. Tight clean crisp, gift-grade, 'carfeully once-read' condition, free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12349 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: Reaching for the Stars
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 4th printing, Fontana Books, London, 1969. Tight clean crisp, gift-grade, 'carfeully once-read' condition, free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12365 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: The Moonshiner
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1961. Boots ex-library copy with green shield on cover, moderate shelfwear but decent overall, eyelet at spine top. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12369 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: The Hill is Mine
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1949. Tidy clean and tight with no wear, spine evenly sunned with clear titling, name on fly, no foxing Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Higlands Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
12370 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: The Man in Brown
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh and London, 1945. A sound and tight copy with clean pages. Previous owner name on ffep. There is some sunfade on spine and minor fingermarks on covers, but the titling is clear and its free of shelf wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12371 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:53:53

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web