The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: John Ramsay, Edited By Barbara L. H. Horn
Title: Letters of John Ramsay of Ochtertyre 1799 - 1812
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Scottish History Society/ T. & A. Constable Ltd, Edinburgh, 1966. Spine has dull shelfworn appearance otherwise tigh and clean inside in straight trouble free boards, fold out geneaological chart intact. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12641 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. I. Moore
Title: The Science and Practice of Grassland Farming
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1949. Sound tight and clean copy with many photo plates. Wrapper chipped and torn but has helped keep the book nice. Written to an advanced technical level should have good advice even to the modern farmer. 166pp. Size 12mo keywords: Grassland Farming
Please
quote our
book No:
12642 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. I. Moore
Title: Root Crops
Description: Book is Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Farmer & Stock Breeder, London, 1948. Sound tight copy with many photo plates. Wrapper chipped and torn but has helped keep the book nice. Written to an advanced technical level should have good advice even to the modern farmer, as long as you ignore the bits about DDT. 175pp. Size 8vo keywords: Root Crops
Please
quote our
book No:
12643 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jack Nickle Smith
Title: Operation Red Poppy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Tallis Press, Cheddar, Somerset, 1985. sound tight and clean copy, no wrapper. Size 12mo ISBN: 0284986585
Please
quote our
book No:
12644 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Nestor the Monster
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, B&W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1992. A sound tight and internally clean later paperback printing of the virtually unobtainable 1960 original. Top outer corner has minor bump and dog-ears. Hint of a spine crease and general moderate overall rubbing, minor cover thumbcreases, but nothing suggesting ill-treatment by a child. Free of ownermarks. 97pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0951515187
Please
quote our
book No:
12646 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Newman
Title: A Musical Critic's Holiday
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1925. sound tight and reasonable with corner bumps, moderate shelfwear and foxing near endpapers. Decent overall. 308pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12648 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dinah Lampitt
Title: To Sleep No More
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1988. A sound tight and clean copy, name on fly, moderate spine creases, covers straight and nice. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340425415
Please
quote our
book No:
12651 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Woolf
Title: The Common Reader
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1925. Problem free ex-library copy in green buckram super-toughened library binding. Tight and generally clean appearance with a few small library roundels stamped in, pastedowns on fly. Boards are rubbed along corners and edges, no fraying or slackness, no fade of colour, spine has clear gilt 'Common Reader' 'Woolf' 'V' '820' which is the Dewey number. Normally ex-library copies are disappointing, but the special care that went into the sewing and re-inforcing of the signatures has kept the book supple and will last many decades, perhaps a century or two - no matter how much you read it. True first printing, 305pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12652 Price: £ 85.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Scott Fittis
Title: Romantic Narratives from Scottish History and Tradition
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1908. Sound tight and decent ex-library copy in toughened library binding with clear gilt spine titling. A few finger smudges and foxing spots near endpapers, otherwise text-block clean and reasonable. Edges cut down slightly for binding, which is heavy duty red buckram and will last for ever. Engraved frontis, 370pp+adverts. Size 12mo keywords: Scotland Traditions Customs Legends
Please
quote our
book No:
12653 Price: £ 85.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian J. Strange
Title: The Falkland Islands
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, David & Charles/Stackpole Books, Newton Abbot, 1972. Solid ex-library copy, corner p143/144 badly torn with slight text loss. Usual stamps/stickers, wrapper in sleeve with wear at spine ends, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0715355856 keywords: Falkland Islands
Please
quote our
book No:
12658 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web