You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
S. W. Jackman
Title:
Islands: Tasmania
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
David & Charles/Stackpole Books, Newton Abbot, 1974. Solid ex-library copy, Usual stamps/stickers, wrapper in sleeve with number at base, no torn pages or spine lean and minimal wear.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0715363859 keywords: Tasmania
Please quote our book No:
12659
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arthur Spencer
Title:
Islands: Gotland
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1974. Solid ex-library copy, Usual stamps/stickers, wrapper in sleeve with number at base, no torn pages or spine lean and minimal wear.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0715363735 keywords: Gotland
Please quote our book No:
12660
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. W. Tilman
Title:
Mount Everest 1938
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1948. Sound tight ex-library copy with general finger smudges and light spills on a few of the pages, nothing too serious. Minimal shelf rubbing, all maps plates checked, gilt on spine with library number, stamps/stickers on flyleaf etc.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12663
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. W. Tilman
Title:
Nepal Himalaya
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1952. Sound tight ex-library copy with moderate shelf rubbing, dull well handled appearance but solid - no fraying. All maps plates checked, clear white titling on spine, stamps/stickers on flyleaf etc. Text block decent with above average cleanliness.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12664
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Norman Hardie
Title:
In Highest Nepal
Description:
Book is Good in Poor dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1957. Sound tight ex-library copy with moderate shelf rubbing, dull well handled appearance but solid. Stamps/stickers on flyleaf etc. Text block moderately handled with fingermarks & page folds, nothing too serious. Wrapper very edgeworn torn and grubby but front panel can still be appreciated.
Size 8vo keywords: Nepal
Please quote our book No:
12665
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Wilson Fletcher
Title:
The Children of Kanchenjunga
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Constable, London, 1955. Ex-library copy, moderate shelfwear, front hinge shaky but scrim OK, no torn pages, usual stamps stickers, dull appearance but sound.
Size 8vo keywords: Nepal
Please quote our book No:
12666
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
V. S. Naipaul
Title:
An Area of Darkness
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Andre Deutsch, London, 1964. Solid ex-library copy, no dj, usual stamps/stickers, minimal shelf rubbing, text block decent and above averager cleanliness.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12667
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
H. W. Pearson-Rogersillustrated by B.B. - D. J. Watkins-Pitchford
Title:
Guns This Way
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
H. F. & G. Witherby, London, 1962. Sound and tight ex-library copy, minimal shelf rubbing, no fade of cloth. Occasional small red ink annotations opposite some of the names in the text. Not too obtrusive. Wrapper has been librabonded so is tear free though worn at spine ends and grubby on rear panel. Ownername on pastedown and stickers on fly, stamps on prelims. A decent copy overall with all colour and b&w plates in good order.
Size Folio
Please quote our book No:
12668
Price:
£ 65.00
ask about this book
Author:
Colin McClean
Title:
At Dawn and Dusk Being My Record of Nearly Thirty Years Wildfowling
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
The Batchworth Press, London, 1954. Sound and tight ex-library copy with moderate shelf rubbing and slight fade at spine top. Stickers on flyleaf otherwise a decent clean solid copy - no wrapper.
Size 4to keywords: Wildfowling
Please quote our book No:
12669
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frank Sawyer
Title:
Nymphs and the Trout New Applications of a Technique for Fly Fishermen
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Stanley Paul, London, 1958. solid ex-library copy, dull well-handled appearance with stamps/stickers but reasonable and problem free. Boards shelfworn with grubby marks, though attractive gilt fish motif on front board can still be appreciated.
Size 8vo keywords: Fly Fishing
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland