You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
T. W. Turner
Title:
Memoirs of a Gamekeeper
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1954. Ex-library solid copy with very faded gilt titling on spine, no fade to cloth. and only slight rubbing along edges. Pastedowns on prelims, clean tidy appearance with folding map at rear slightly creased with one two inch tear. Several photoplates. 159pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Gamekeeping
Please quote our book No:
12674
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Streatfeild
Title:
Aunt Clara
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1952. Sound ex-library copy in original grey cloth, boards have a few marks and moderate cornerwear. Pastedowns/stamps on prelims, pages generally clean and decent inside.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12675
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Streatfeild
Title:
Grass in Piccadilly
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Third Impression,
Collins, London, 1951. Sound ex-library copy in toughened library blue cloth, boards tidy with minor corner rubbing, white titling on spine. Pastedowns/stamps on prelims, pages generally clean and decent inside with several corner folds.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12676
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. Douglas Simpson
Title:
Stirlingshire
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1928. Sound ex-library copy with coloured map endpapers, wrinkled slightl;y due to library pastedown. Geographical map at front, geological at rear. Slim book on fine paper, many photos and diags. Moderate shelfwear, boards reasonable, a few thumbcreases in pages. 141pp.
Size 16mo keywords: Stirling Stirlingshire
Please quote our book No:
12677
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Fritz Leiber
Title:
The Wanderer
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Dennis Dobson, London, 1967. Sound tight ex-library copy, stamps/stickers on prelims. Wrapper laminated to boards, pages trimmed in size, library binding. Surface rubbing, not much wear, fore edge has a few marks, pages clean inside with a few corner folds. 346pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12678
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Streatfeild
Title:
The Silent Speaker
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1961. Sound tight ex-library copy in protected tear and crease free unfaded wrapper, very slightly trimmed inner flap edge. pastedowns on fly, otherwise no library markings, and decent inside save for a few corner folds and the odd finger smudge. Minor bow to boards.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12680
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Muriel Spark
Title:
Voices at Play
Description:
Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1961. Excellent bright tight ex-library copy, reserve stock never circulated. Bright cerise cloth boards, bright gilt on spine, pastedowns on flyleaf and discrete library stamp on title page. Tape marks on boards, not too detracting, wrapper bright clean and tight having been in library sleeve from birth. Unclipped, loose inside sleeve so removable if desired, no tape marks or trimming.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12681
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margery Sharp
Title:
Harlequin House
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1939. Sound ex-library book with usual stamps & stickers, many fingermarks and smudges, in toughened library binding that will last forever. Scarce UK 1st though not really a collector copy because of the library binding.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12684
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margery Sharp
Title:
The Eye of Love
Description:
Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding,
Collins, London, 1957. Ex-library copy, front hinge shaky, wrapper edgeworn and grubby on rear but quite reasonable. Not a collector copy, but punches above its weight in shelf appeal.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12686
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Fritz Leiber
Title:
The Swords of Lankhmar
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1969. Ex-library in sound tight condition with floppy edgeworn and creased but whole unclipped wrapper. Pastedowns on fly, light handling and shelf rubbing, generally problem free copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0246985941
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland